Utilities Technician

diageo· Diageo Ireland Unlimited Company
Apply Now ↗
📍 Newbridge, Republic of IrelandFull time
Full timeDiageo Ireland Unlimited Company

About this role

Job Description :

Utilities Technician 

Littleconnell Brewery, Co.Kildare 

Permanent Contract 

Closing date 14/09/2026 

 

Utilities Technician - From 58,500 including shift allowance plus competitive benefits package with pension, shares scheme and bonus. 

 

Join our Supply Chain and Manufacturing team. 

Our Supply Chain and Manufacturing team are problem-solvers, sourcing, producing, and delivering our much-loved brands to delight customers around the globe. Over half of Diageo’s 30,000+ people work in Supply Chain and Manufacturing. It’s an intricate and sophisticated operation that’s the product of logistical, manufacturing, and technical collaborations. We are proud to be a global leader in beverage alcohol with an exceptional portfolio of brands, including Guinness, Johnnie Walker, Baileys, Smirnoff, Tanqueray, and many more. 

A forward-thinking €200 million investment has brought an innovative, carbon-neutral brewery to life in Newbridge, Co. Kildare. This best-in-class facility is Ireland’s second-largest brewing operation and a powerhouse of sustainability, running entirely on renewable energy. It’s where iconic beers like Rockshore, Harp, Smithwick’s, and Kilkenny are crafted for a new generation. 

About the role  

As a Utilities Technician, you will play a critical role in the safe, efficient, and sustainable operation of the Little Connell Utilities Section, including Water Treatment, Wastewater Treatment, Wastewater Recovery, Chemical Management, Boiler Operations, Hot Water Systems, Refrigeration, Heat Recovery, and Process Gases. Working within an operate-and-maintain model, you will use digital tools such as Zaptic, SCADA, MES, SAP, and ManEx to monitor performance, execute operational and maintenance tasks, and support continuous improvement. You will take ownership of utilities performance, ensuring the reliable supply of essential services to brewing operations while driving excellence in safety, quality, sustainability, and operational efficiency.

Key accountabilities:

  • Champion a strong safety culture and support health, safety, environmental, hygiene, and compliance initiatives across the site.
  • Operate, monitor, maintain, and optimise utilities systems, including water treatment, wastewater treatment, boilers, refrigeration, heat recovery, and process gas plants.
  • Ensure premium quality, food safety, environmental compliance, and adherence to water discharge and ISO standards.
  • Take ownership of plant performance through condition monitoring, autonomous maintenance, problem solving, and KPI management.
  • Use digital systems and data insights to identify losses, improve efficiency, and support Manufacturing Excellence (ManEx) routines.
  • Lead and participate in continuous improvement activities, including Kaizen events, root cause analysis, A3 problem solving, and sustainability initiatives.
  • Support commissioning, start-up, validation, and steady-state operation of utilities systems while maintaining accurate SOPs, OPLs, and operational records.
  • Work collaboratively across Utilities, Brewing, Engineering, and vendor partners to deliver production, sustainability, and performance goals.

Experience/skills required:  

We're looking for a proactive and technically capable Utilities Technician who thrives in a fast-paced manufacturing environment and enjoys taking ownership of plant performance. You'll combine strong operational knowledge with a continuous improvement mindset, using data, digital tools, and problem-solving skills to deliver safe, efficient, and sustainable utilities operations. Whether your background is in utilities, engineering, brewing, or process manufacturing, you'll be passionate about operational excellence, collaborative working, and driving performance improvements across the site.

What you'll bring:

  • A technical qualification in Engineering, Brewing, Science, or a related discipline, with relevant manufacturing or utilities experience.
  • Strong knowledge of utilities systems, including water treatment, wastewater treatment, steam generation, refrigeration, process gases, and energy management.
  • A solid understanding of manufacturing, brewing, packaging, asset care, quality, safety, and environmental management systems.
  • Proven diagnostic and problem-solving skills, with the ability to identify issues, optimise performance, and deliver sustainable improvements.
  • Experience using digital manufacturing and maintenance systems such as SCADA, MES, SAP, Zaptic, or similar platforms.
  • Good understanding of health, safety, and environmental legislation, with a commitment to maintaining the highest safety standards.
  • Excellent communication and teamwork skills, with the ability to work effectively across Operations, Engineering, Quality, and external partners.
  • A passion for continuous improvement, innovation, and developing both personal capability and team performance.

  

Working with Us  

Our purpose is crafting iconic drinks chosen for life’s moments. And it’s our people, with their different experiences, perspectives and talents, who make that possible.  

We value diversity in its broadest sense and want everyone to feel they can belong, contribute and strive for their personal best. You’ll work alongside people with different backgrounds, experiences and perspectives — challenging, supporting and learning from one another as one outstanding team.  

Together, we’re constantly learning and improving, combining the strength of our people, capabilities and iconic brands to raise the bar, grow and win. Wherever you join us, you’ll have the opportunity to contribute, make an impact and play your part in making life’s moments mean a little more.  

Ready to bring your best? This could be your opportunity!

If you require a reasonable adjustment, please ensure that you capture this information when you submit your application.  

Worker Type :

Regular

Primary Location:

Littleconnell Brewery

Additional Locations :

Job Posting Start Date :

2026-08-25

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Utilities Technician position at diageo?
The salary for this Utilities Technician role at diageo is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Utilities Technician position at diageo located?
This Utilities Technician role at diageo is based in Newbridge, Republic of Ireland. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Utilities Technician role at diageo full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Utilities Technician role in the Diageo Ireland Unlimited Company department at diageo.
Which team or department does the Utilities Technician at diageo belong to?
This Utilities Technician position is part of the Diageo Ireland Unlimited Company department at diageo. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Utilities Technician position at diageo?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to diageo's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Utilities Technician job at diageo posted?
This Utilities Technician position at diageo was posted on Aug 25, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Utilities Technician
diageo
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to diageo's official application page on Workday.