Technical Support Engineer I

forcepoint· 1024 Forcepoint Software Consulting India Private Limited
Apply Now ↗
📍 Flex - BengaluruFull time

About this role

Who is Forcepoint?

Forcepoint simplifies security for global businesses and governments. Forcepoint’s all-in-one, truly cloud-native platform makes it easy to adopt Zero Trust and prevent the theft or loss of sensitive data and intellectual property no matter where people are working. 20+ years in business. 2.7k employees. 150 countries. 11k+ customers. 300+ patents. If our mission excites you, you’re in the right place; we want you to bring your own energy to help us create a safer world. All we’re missing is you!

A Technical Support Engineer I is responsible for providing a world-class support experience to our customer base. Living our corporate values of being Trustworthy, Collaborative, Accountable, Respectful, Innovative, and Relentless, you will be responsible for assisting our customers with troubleshooting and resolving issues related to Forcepoint as well as associated
third-party products, enabling our customers to stop the bad and free the good. You will utilize your knowledge and experience to interpret the customers’ needs and ensure they are achieving maximum value from Forcepoint.
 

Responsibilities:
• Respond to customer cases in line with Service Level Agreements.
• Proactively identify and resolve potential problems to prevent them from occurring and
improve the overall customer experience.
• Approach each case with a goal of ensuring Forcepoint products are performing at an
optimal level by addressing any underlying or additional problems uncovered during each
customer engagement.
• Ensure full understanding of the issue, including impact to customer.
• Gather logs, configuration details and attempt to reproduce the reported issues.
• Research the issue in the Knowledge Base, documentation and with your team
members as needed.
• Recommend solutions to customers and follow through to resolution or escalate the
case in a timely manner if no resolution can be found.
• Prioritize workload based on severity and impact to customer and demonstrate a sense
of urgency when handling cases.
• Document all interactions and case details within the customer tracking database,
including a detailed description of the issue and any resolutions recommended.
• Adhere to company policies and procedures regarding customer handling, case
management and service entitlement verification.
• Participate in knowledge sharing via involvement in technical discussions and
Knowledge Base documentation.
• Perform other duties and projects as assigned.


Person Specification:


You demonstrate extreme levels of accountability and are results driven; you value teamwork
and collaboration; you communicate transparently and with candor, while always being genuine;
you act boldly, take initiative and are comfortable taking calculated risks to achieve successful
outcomes; you execute with speed and integrity, delivering high quality work product which you
are proud of.

Required Skills and Experience:
• Bachelor’s Degree or higher in Information Systems, Computer Science, or equivalent
experience.
• One or more years of experience supporting business to business customers
• Hands-on experience that demonstrate knowledge of:
• Networking fundamentals (Layer 2 and 3, TCP/IP, 3-way handshake, DNS etc.)
• HTTP protocol (Structure, status codes, authentication, etc.)
• Application Support Basics (Common troubleshooting methodology for Windows and
Linux programs)
• Red Hat Linux fundamentals (command line navigation and basic features, file system,
permissions, networking, etc.)
• Windows (Permissions, services, file system, Event Viewer, etc.)
• SSL/TLS protocols (Structure, certificates, initial handshake, etc.)
• Routing (WCCP, PBR, Load Balancer Fundamentals, etc.)
• PAC files basics (setup, download, basic PAC file commands, etc.)
• Packet Analysis with tcpdump and Wireshark
• Diagnosing network latency and intermittent issues
• Reading and analyzing log files
• Active Directory (Domains, structure, permissions, group policies, etc.)
• Installing and configuring systems in cloud environments such as Azure and AWS.
• Working with Active Directory and Group Policy (Domains, permissions, security)
• Experience in troubleshooting client machines and applications on Window, MacOS
• Information Security Concepts

Don’t meet every single qualification? Studies show people are hesitant to apply if they don’t meet all requirements listed in a job posting. Forcepoint is focused on building an inclusive and diverse workplace – so if there is something slightly different about your previous experience, but it otherwise aligns and you’re excited about this role, we encourage you to apply. You could be a great candidate for this or other roles on our team.

The policy of Forcepoint is to provide equal employment opportunities to all applicants and employees without regard to race, color, creed, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, citizenship status, age, national origin, ancestry, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected status and to affirmatively seek to advance the principles of equal employment opportunity.

Forcepoint is committed to being an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers, including job seekers with disabilities. If you are a qualified individual with a disability or a disabled veteran, you may request a reasonable accommodation if you are unable or limited in your ability to use or access the Company’s career webpage as a result of your disability. You may request reasonable accommodations by sending an email to recruiting@forcepoint.com.

Applicants must have the right to work in the location to which you have applied.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Technical Support Engineer I position at forcepoint?
The salary for this Technical Support Engineer I role at forcepoint is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Technical Support Engineer I position at forcepoint located?
This Technical Support Engineer I role at forcepoint is based in Flex - Bengaluru. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Technical Support Engineer I role at forcepoint full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Technical Support Engineer I role in the 1024 Forcepoint Software Consulting India Private Limited department at forcepoint.
Which team or department does the Technical Support Engineer I at forcepoint belong to?
This Technical Support Engineer I position is part of the 1024 Forcepoint Software Consulting India Private Limited department at forcepoint. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Technical Support Engineer I position at forcepoint?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to forcepoint's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Technical Support Engineer I job at forcepoint posted?
This Technical Support Engineer I position at forcepoint was posted on Sep 2, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Technical Support Engineer I
forcepoint
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to forcepoint's official application page on Workday.