Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC

kyowa-kirin· Quality Assurance
Apply Now ↗
📍 Dubai, AEOTHER

About this role

Overview

Quality Assurance Manager, GCC

at Kyowa Kirin International plc

Dubai - United Arab Emirates

 

WE PUSH THE BOUNDARIES OF MEDICINE.

 

LEAPING FORWARD TO MAKE PEOPLE SMILE

 

At Kyowa Kirin International (KKI), our purpose is to make people smile. This means more than drug discovery and development; it is about embedding care into everything we do to make a difference every day for those who need it most. We’re an inclusive pharmaceutical company that takes time to understand what really matters to our patients, their families, and their healthcare professionals, helping our people to take bold actions that deliver life-changing solutions sooner. Our culture is rooted in our values: Teamwork, Commitment to Life, Innovation, and Integrity. They help us to push boundaries to deliver extraordinary impact and make KKI a brilliant place to work.

 

Job Purpose

 

Covering the GCC region (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, Kuwait, and Bahrain), you will maintain quality oversight for quality oversight of the GCC Kyowa Kirin product Portfolio, ensuring the highest standards of product quality, safety, and compliance.

You'll manage regional Quality Management Systems (QMS), distributor and quality oversight, product release activities, and key interactions with health authorities. Working closely with internal and external partners, you'll help ensure patients across the GCC receive safe, high-quality medicines while driving continuous improvement and compliance excellence.

Provide your feedback on BizChat

 

Responsibilities

Key Responsibilities:

 

  • Lead quality oversight for the GCC Kyowa Kirin Product portfolio, ensuring product quality, safety, and regulatory compliance.
  • Manage key quality activities, including QMS, audits, complaints, recalls, CAPAs, and distributor and CMO oversight.
  • Partner with manufacturers, distributors, and health authorities to ensure uninterrupted supply of medicines to patients.
  • Oversee product release, quality agreements, and GMP & GDP compliance across the region.
  • Drive continuous improvement and operational excellence in a highly regulated pharmaceutical environment.
  • This is an exciting opportunity to make a direct impact on patient access to critical medicines while shaping quality excellence across the GCC.

Qualifications

Position Requirements

 

  • A degree in Life Sciences (or equivalent) and experience in the pharmaceutical industry.
  • Strong knowledge of GMP/GDP, Quality Management Systems, and GCC and EU pharmaceutical regulations.
  • Excellent analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills.
  • A collaborative, detail-oriented approach with strong integrity and a focus on quality.
  • A results-driven mindset, with the ability to thrive in a fast-paced, regulated environment.
  • Ideal for a quality professional who is passionate about ensuring patients receive safe, high-quality medicines while driving compliance and continuous improvement across the GCC region.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC position at kyowa-kirin?
The salary for this Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC role at kyowa-kirin is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC position at kyowa-kirin located?
This Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC role at kyowa-kirin is based in Dubai, AE. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC role at kyowa-kirin full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC role in the Quality Assurance department at kyowa-kirin.
Which team or department does the Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC at kyowa-kirin belong to?
This Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC position is part of the Quality Assurance department at kyowa-kirin. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC position at kyowa-kirin?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to kyowa-kirin's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC job at kyowa-kirin posted?
This Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC position at kyowa-kirin was posted on Jul 14, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Quality Assurance Manager, GCC - 6 months FTC
kyowa-kirin
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to kyowa-kirin's official application page on icims.