PDI Detail Tech

truckcentersinc· Body Shop Technician
Apply Now ↗
📍 IN📍 South Bend📍 South Bend, IN, United States📍 usFull time💰 USD 16–25

About this role

Company Description

About Truck Centers, Inc.
For over 50 years, three generations have led Truck Centers, Inc. from a single store dealership into our current network of ten, full-service dealerships and two auxiliary locations proudly representing Freightliner and Western Star trucks in Illinois, Indiana, and Missouri. Our team has remained dedicated to delivering exceptional customer service in an environment that fosters collaboration, innovation, and a communal spirit of giving back. To learn more about us, visit truckcentersinc.com.

Job Description

Are you someone who takes pride in making things shine and creating “wow” moments for customers? At Truck Centers, Inc., our PDI Detail Technicians are more than just cleaners — they're the final touch that brings the customer experience full circle. As a vital part of our team, you’ll help prepare new and used vehicles for delivery, ensuring every truck looks its best before it hits the road.

What You’ll Do:

  • Partner with our Sales team to arrange new and used inventory on the lot.
  • Inspect new vehicle arrivals for accuracy, quality, and proper functionality.
  • Perform high-quality interior and exterior detailing that exceeds customer expectations.
  • Complete inspection checklists and critical documentation to keep us organized and consistent.
  • Top off fluids and check levels to OEM specs.
  • Use shop tools, steam cleaners, buffers, and specialty cleaning products safely and effectively.
  • Apply touch-up paint or dyes as needed to restore vehicle appearance.
  • Keep your workspace clean, safe, and aligned with our Elite Support and TCI standards.
  • Wear and use personal protective equipment (PPE) — safety first!
  • Report any issues and attend team meetings regularly.

Qualifications

What We're Looking For:

  • Valid Driver's License with ability to meet insurance requirements is required
  • Class B or Class A CDL with air brake endorsement is highly preferred
  • 1+ years of trade education or work experience as a PDI tech is highly preferred
  • Proven mechanical aptitude and dexterity with tools and shop equipment
  • Strong personal conviction for producing quality work and to safety within a fast-paced environment
  • Verbal and written communication skills; proficiency using tablets and associated apps
  • Organized work habits and a keen eye for detail to thrive independently
  • Must participate in a pre-employment background check and drug screen

WHAT WE OFFER:

Pay Range: $16.45 - $24.82 per hour

  • 401(k) with company match
  • Health insurance with 3 plan options to choose from, Vision Insurance, and Dental Insurance
  • Paid time off including paid volunteer time
  • Disability insurance
  • FSA and HSA options
  • Company paid Life and AD&D insurance
  • Maternity leave
  • Employee assistance program
  • Wellness program
  • Company paid uniforms
  • Company paid PPE allowance

Additional Information

Truck Centers, Inc. is an equal opportunity employer (EOE).  All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regards to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, or protected veteran status.

We believe in the Hire to Retire philosophy and invest in individuals that we believe will be valuable assets to TCI and our customers for years to come. Thus, we want to help you live well through personal and professional growth plus a multitude of benefits.

Videos To Watch

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the PDI Detail Tech role at truckcentersinc?
The listed salary for this PDI Detail Tech position at truckcentersinc is USD 16–25. This is an Full time role.
Where is the PDI Detail Tech position at truckcentersinc located?
This PDI Detail Tech role at truckcentersinc is based in IN, South Bend, South Bend, IN, United States, us. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the PDI Detail Tech role at truckcentersinc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a PDI Detail Tech role in the Body Shop Technician department at truckcentersinc.
Which team or department does the PDI Detail Tech at truckcentersinc belong to?
This PDI Detail Tech position is part of the Body Shop Technician department at truckcentersinc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the PDI Detail Tech position at truckcentersinc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to truckcentersinc's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the PDI Detail Tech job at truckcentersinc posted?
This PDI Detail Tech position at truckcentersinc was posted on Jul 14, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
PDI Detail Tech
truckcentersinc · 💰 USD 16–25
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to truckcentersinc's official application page on SmartRecruiters.