Human Resources Specialist L2

tutulu· Human Resources
Apply Now ↗
📍 Kirtland, NM, USFULL TIME💰 USD 76K–86K/yr

About this role

Overview

Position Title: Human Resources Specialist L2

Location: Kirtland AFB, NM, 87117

 

Job Summary:

 

Tutulu LLC is looking for an enthusiastic, well-qualified individual to fill the Human Resources (HR) Specialist Level II position. This role offers the opportunity to work with a diverse and talented group of individuals committed to driving success.

 

The HR Specialist will support military and government civilian operations, requiring extensive experience in Air Force military and civilian personnel management systems. The ideal candidate will be skilled in developing, delivering, managing, and maintaining Human Resources Information Systems (HRIS). This position demands a strong ability to navigate complex HR systems while fostering the growth and development of military and civilian personnel.

Requirements

Skills/Experience Required:

 

• Active Top Secret clearance with Sensitive Compartmented Information (TS/SCI) eligibility• 5+ year’s relevant DoW work with practical hands-on experience in contracts and subcontract• At least 2 years’ experience in a SAP and or SCI environment and worked in this environment within the last five years• May be required to consent to and successfully complete a Government Counterintelligence Scope Polygraph• Provide personnel recommendations to senior leadership to ensure mission success • Provide an analytical review of personnel strengths• Identify potential trends impacting organizational sustainment• Experience with DOD personnel systems MILPDS, MyFSS, DTS, BLSDM, AFPASS, MPICAM, DTS, and LeaveWeb to include Awards and Decs is required• Demonstrated/practical hands-on experience in a HR Generalist role• Knowledge of Microsoft Office Suite and HR-related systems• Ability to administer, deliver, maintain, advise, and adapt basic concepts, principles, and theories of civilian personnel to meet the unique organizational, management, and mission requirements of military departments and organizations• Manage recruitment and placement within the civilian personnel system• Oversee human resource development and performance management• Coordinate professional and career development training programs• Ensure personnel training history records are comprehensive, accurate, and compliant with regulatory guidelines• Able to take proactive measures to prevent problems rather than reactive by nature

 

Education/Certifications:

 

• Human Resources Specialist LII must have a Bachelor' degree in Arts (BA) or Science (BS)• Equivalent work experience/training certificates may be considered in lieu of education

 

Benefits:

 

• Medical, dental, vision, disability, and life insurance• Flexible Spending Accounts• 401(k)• PTO• Tuition reimbursement• Paid federal holidays

 

Security Clearance:

 

Must be a U.S. Citizen. A high-level Department of Defense active security clearance may be required. Applicants selected will be subject to a security investigation and may need to meet eligibility requirements for access to government information.

 

Physical Requirements:

 

Work may involve sitting or standing for extended periods of time and typing and reading from a computer screen. The candidate must have enough mobility, including bending, reaching, and kneeling, to complete daily duties in a prompt and efficient manner and that may include lifting to thirty pounds, as necessary.

 

Occasional operation of a government vehicle as required.

 

Company Summary:

 

Headquartered in Hawaii, Tutulu, LLC is an SBA Certified Native Hawaiian Organization 8(a) Small Business specializing in global information technology and offering professional solutions in IT Design & Installation, Cybersecurity Engineering & Support, Application Integration & Development, Software & Hardware Engineering, Network & Systems Management, Information Systems Security, and Business Management Services.

 

Leveraging over 30 years of providing IT services to the federal & commercial market with projects found around the world, our team has innovative expertise in the development of a wide range of technological solutions. Tutulu, LLC is an equal opportunity employer.

 

Our service commitment is simple - "Quality IT Solutions... On Time & On Budget."

 

Company Employment Statement:

 

Tutulu, LLC reserves the right to change or modify job duties and assignments at any time. The above job description is not all encompassing as positions, functions, and qualifications may vary depending on business needs. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

 

Tutulu, LLC is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate against applicants based on race, color, creed, religion, medical condition, legally protected genetic information, national origin, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical condition), sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, age, disability, or Vietnam era, or other eligible veteran status or legally protected characteristics.

Posted Salary Range

USD $76,000.00 - USD $86,000.00 /Yr.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Human Resources Specialist L2 role at tutulu?
The listed salary for this Human Resources Specialist L2 position at tutulu is USD 76K–86K/yr. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Human Resources Specialist L2 position at tutulu located?
This Human Resources Specialist L2 role at tutulu is based in Kirtland, NM, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Human Resources Specialist L2 role at tutulu full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Human Resources Specialist L2 role in the Human Resources department at tutulu.
Which team or department does the Human Resources Specialist L2 at tutulu belong to?
This Human Resources Specialist L2 position is part of the Human Resources department at tutulu. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Human Resources Specialist L2 position at tutulu?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to tutulu's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Human Resources Specialist L2 job at tutulu posted?
This Human Resources Specialist L2 position at tutulu was posted on Jun 10, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Human Resources Specialist L2
tutulu · 💰 USD 76K–86K/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to tutulu's official application page on icims.