Head of Sales

PolicyStreet· Partnerships
Apply Now ↗

About this role

PolicyStreet Group is a full-stack insurance technology (insurtech) group of companies providing digital insurance solutions to businesses and consumers across Asia and Australia.

The Group operates through multiple entities across its key markets and business lines, including its insurance distribution, embedded insurance, and reinsurance arms. It partners with over 40 insurance and takaful providers globally to deliver employee benefits and group insurance solutions, insurance aggregation services, and digital infrastructure that simplifies insurance.

PolicyStreet Group is backed by leading venture capital firms Altara Ventures and Gobi Partners, as well as sovereign wealth funds Khazanah Nasional Berhad and Cool Japan Fund. The Group serves over 10 million customers with more than US$10 billion in sum insured. It was featured in the Financial Times and Statista’s Top 500 High-Growth Companies Asia-Pacific 2026 list and named “Most Disruptive Insurtech in Malaysia” at the Insurance Asia News (IAN) Country Awards for Excellence 2025.

What You Will Do:

  • Lead a team of Partnership Managers to aggressively hunt for and capture new opportunities across multiple industries.
  • Structure, negotiate and secure high-value partnerships, leveraging on insurance technology to curate best tailored solutions that benefits both parties. 
  • Analyze partnership performance, derive insights, and recommend actions to improve partnership performance, effectiveness and growth.
  • Educate and influence partners to increase product and feature usage. Identify ways to optimize and improve partner’s integrated platform to drive engagement and sales.
  • Research and keep abreast with the market's needs and demands so that we can provide relevant solutions to partner's key pain points as well as collectively increase revenues.
  • Work with internal teams (Tech, Operations, Underwriting etc) to develop innovative and relevant insurance products in order to integrate and develop fruitful partnership with key players in the targeted industries.
  • More than 5 years Partner Acquisition experience in fintech, insurance, banking, telco and/or other relevant industries.
  • Strong negotiation skills and proven ability to close deals with large corporations, multinational companies etc.
  • Strong writing and verbal communication skills.
  • Results driven with a keen analytical ability to turn insights into action.
  • Creative self-starter and quick learner with a can-do attitude.
  • Experience in managing and coaching an aggressive sales team.

  • Medical & Life Insurance extended to spouse & children. 
  • Flexi Benefits available to cover dental, optical, traditional medicine etc. 
  • Dedicated learning opportunities & development plans to grow your career.
  • Young & energetic team with a focus on Innovation & Collaboration to further elevate a fun working culture.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Head of Sales position at PolicyStreet?
The salary for this Head of Sales role at PolicyStreet is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Head of Sales position at PolicyStreet located?
This Head of Sales role at PolicyStreet is based in Kuala Lumpur, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Head of Sales role at PolicyStreet full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Head of Sales role in the Partnerships department at PolicyStreet.
Which team or department does the Head of Sales at PolicyStreet belong to?
This Head of Sales position is part of the Partnerships department at PolicyStreet. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Head of Sales position at PolicyStreet?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to PolicyStreet's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Head of Sales job at PolicyStreet posted?
This Head of Sales position at PolicyStreet was posted on Jul 1, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Head of Sales
PolicyStreet
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to PolicyStreet's official application page on workable.