Customer Support Representative

Closinglock· Customer Success
Apply Now ↗
📍 Austin, TXFULL TIME

About this role

About the Role

We are seeking a driven and enthusiastic Customer Support Representative to join our expanding team. In this role, you will provide a consistently great customer experience and serve as a customer advocate. You will play a key role in ensuring customer satisfaction by effectively troubleshooting issues, answering questions, and resolving concerns. This position will report to the Customer Support Team Lead and will play an integral role in developing a new, growing team. 


What You’ll do: 

  • Provide front-line support by responding to internal and external questions within agreed SLAs.
  • Resolve time-sensitive inquiries related to home closings with empathy and attention to detail
  • Take ownership of customer issues and communicate updates and resolutions.
  • Help customers gain value from our software by understanding their needs and successfully resolving inquiries.
  • Show customers we care by creating a consistent customer experience.
  • Identify solutions for inquiries over phone, email and live chat.
  • Collaborate with development and product to resolve escalated issues.
  • Deliver customer feedback and requests to product.
  • Contribute to internal and external documentation
  • Assist with updating customer documents to include basic HTML and templating (training provided)


What we’re looking for: 

  • Minimum 2 years of experience in customer or technical support
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills
  • Strong interpersonal skills, with the ability to build rapport with customers
  • Excellent problem-solving and analytical skills
  • Ability to prioritize tasks and manage multiple inquiries effectively
  • Experience with ticketing in Salesforce, Intercom, or similar CRM
  • A positive and proactive attitude with a commitment to exceeding customer expectations
  • Comfortable with learning new technologies, like basic html


This is a full-time, in-person position in our Austin, TX office.


Perks & Benefits

At Closinglock, we invest in our employees and provide a full range of benefits and perks to help you grow and thrive. These benefits include:

  • Competitive salary
  • Equity compensation
  • Medical, dental, vision, and life insurance
  • Unlimited PTO
  • 401(k) match
  • Maternity/paternity leave
  • Fully-subsidized downtown parking
  • Weekly lunch stipend
  • Full access to onsite gym and locker rooms
  • Monthly team get-togethers (Lunches, social events, sports outings, etc)


Closinglock is an equal opportunity employer and we welcome everyone to our team. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or veteran status.

Company Overview

Closinglock is modernizing the real estate world’s way of transferring information and funds to eliminate wire fraud and provide a secure, easy-to-use platform for title companies, law firms, and other financial services to protect themselves and their clients from wire fraud. We act in the long-term best interests of our customers by understanding their needs and challenges. When our customers win, we win. To date, we have protected over $250B+ in funds related to residential property transactions. Closinglock’s platform has been used by clients in all 50 states and across 42 countries.


Closinglock is headquartered in Austin, TX, with an office in downtown Austin. Today, the company has grown to 100+ employees across product & engineering, sales, partnerships, customer success, marketing, and finance.


Mission: Simplify the real estate closing experience for all parties

Vision: Provide a secure and efficient transfer of data and funds

The inherent value of what we offer with our fraud prevention platform and modern payment solution for real estate is protecting a homebuyer’s largest investment in their life.


We are rapidly expanding our team and are seeking exceptional talent. Our current team is comprised of top performers across the board, and we will continue to hire in this manner. We firmly believe that top performers want to work with other top performers. We have a lot of fun at work because we trust each other and respect each other's talents, abilities, and experiences. We are hyper-focused on a shared vision, and our company's strength is based on the unparalleled quality of our team. There is no limit to what we can accomplish together!

Check out our website to learn more about our company.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Customer Support Representative position at Closinglock?
The salary for this Customer Support Representative role at Closinglock is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Customer Support Representative position at Closinglock located?
This Customer Support Representative role at Closinglock is based in Austin, TX. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Customer Support Representative role at Closinglock full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Customer Support Representative role in the Customer Success department at Closinglock.
Which team or department does the Customer Support Representative at Closinglock belong to?
This Customer Support Representative position is part of the Customer Success department at Closinglock. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Customer Support Representative position at Closinglock?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Closinglock's official application portal hosted on rippling where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Customer Support Representative job at Closinglock posted?
This Customer Support Representative position at Closinglock was posted on Jul 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Customer Support Representative
Closinglock
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Closinglock's official application page on rippling.