Warehouse & Logistics Lead

strategichr· Supply Chain / Operations / Logistics
Apply Now ↗
📍 Cincinnati, Ohio💰 USD 21–23

About this role

Job Opportunity: Warehouse and Logistics Lead with Ditsch USA in Cincinnati, OH

 

Are you a hands-on warehouse professional who enjoys leading, by example, coaching others, and keeping operations moving?

 

Ditsch USA is hiring a Warehouse & Logistics Lead in Cincinnati, Ohio to help guide daily warehouse activities, support the team, maintain inventory accuracy, and ensure products are received, stored, and shipped safely and efficiently.

Starting Pay: $21.44 - $23.48 per hour.

Schedule: 1st Shift | 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Additional Hours: Weekends and additional hours may be required based on business needs.

Why Join Ditsch USA?

  • Competitive starting pay: $21.44 - $23.48/hour
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401(k) with company match
  • Paid Time Off (PTO), paid holidays, and life insurance
  • Training, advancement opportunities, and a team-oriented culture

About the Role

What You’ll Do:

  • Lead daily warehouse activities including shipping, receiving, inventory, staging, and logistics support.
  • Use and support WMS/ERP systems to maintain accurate shipping, receiving, inventory, and transaction records.
  • Assign daily tasks, coordinate dock activity, and help prioritize workflow across warehouse areas.
  • Support inventory accuracy through cycle counts, audits, FIFO rotation, labeling, and reconciliation.
  • Coordinate with production, transportation, and warehouse leadership to keep materials moving efficiently.
  • Inspect inbound and outbound shipments for accuracy, quality, and compliance.
  • Serve as a PIT/forklift trainer and coach team members on safety, best practices, and operational efficiency.
  • Support onboarding, cross-training, food safety standards, and daily communication with warehouse employees.

What You Bring

What We’re Looking For:

  • High School Diploma or GED required.
  • Warehouse, logistics, inventory, shipping, and receiving experience required.
  • Experience using WMS or ERP systems required; Sage experience strongly preferred.
  • Forklift/PIT operating experience required; lead, trainer, or coordinator experience preferred.
  • Strong organizational, communication, problem-solving, and multitasking skills.
  • Knowledge of GMP, warehouse safety, and food manufacturing practices preferred.
  • Ability to work in a fast-paced environment and adapt to changing business needs.
  • Able to meet the physical demands of a warehouse environment, including lifting up to 50 pounds, standing for extended periods, working in varied temperatures, and safely operating around equipment.

Leadership Style:

  • Leads by example and earns respect through action.
  • Holds themselves and others accountable.
  • Coaches, trains, and supports team members with a positive, adaptable approach.
  • Builds strong working relationships while driving safety, accuracy, and results.

Ready to Lead and Grow?

If you're looking for an opportunity to combine warehouse expertise, logistics coordination, inventory management, and hands-on leadership in a growing food manufacturing environment, we'd love to hear from you.

Apply online today!

Se habla español – Spanish-speaking candidates are welcome to apply.

#ZR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Warehouse & Logistics Lead role at strategichr?
The listed salary for this Warehouse & Logistics Lead position at strategichr is USD 21–23. This is an full-time role.
Where is the Warehouse & Logistics Lead position at strategichr located?
This Warehouse & Logistics Lead role at strategichr is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Warehouse & Logistics Lead at strategichr belong to?
This Warehouse & Logistics Lead position is part of the Supply Chain / Operations / Logistics department at strategichr. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Warehouse & Logistics Lead position at strategichr?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to strategichr's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Warehouse & Logistics Lead job at strategichr posted?
This Warehouse & Logistics Lead position at strategichr was posted on Jul 9, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Warehouse & Logistics Lead
strategichr · 💰 USD 21–23
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to strategichr's official application page on Greenhouse.