VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations

newlimit· Executives
Apply Now ↗
📍 South San Francisco

About this role

Company info

NewLimit is a biotechnology company working to radically extend human healthspan. We’re developing medicines to treat aging by reprogramming the epigenome, a new therapeutic mechanism to restore youthful function in aged cells. We’ve built the world’s leading experimental and artificial intelligence system to discover reprogramming medicines at massive scale. Our first products are focused on restoring youthful metabolic, endothelial, and immune function.

Description

NewLimit is recruiting a VP/Senior Director of Clinical Operations to orchestrate and manage our first clinical trials. Our most advanced assets restore youthful hepatic metabolism and hold the potential to benefit diverse populations with liver disease and metabolic dysfunction. Our early stage programs have similar potential for impact in renal and inflammatory disease indications.

In this role, you will orchestrate and manage clinical trials for some of the world’s first reprogramming medicines.

As part of the role, you will:

  • Lead clinical trial execution through protocol development, CRO selection and management, and startup activities across several geographies (US, AUS/NZ, EU, UK)
  • Collaborate with clinical development to ensure trial designs and execution provide maximum benefit to patients and maximum information per dollar
  • Manage and own company-wide clinical trial timelines and budgets, construct and instrument clinical operations metrics
  • Disentangle the inevitable operational challenges that arise in trial execution — debugging recruitment, cross-border logistics, regulatory compliance, and staffing
  • Build and manage a bar-raising clinical operations team as the founding member
  • Support regulatory submissions and ongoing global compliance obligations

Requirements

  • 10+ years of industry experience in Clinical Operations and a Bachelor’s or advanced degree in the life sciences
  • History of orchestrating clinical trials through CRO partners with accountability for operational delivery
  • Recent experience managing first-in-human trials
  • Experience managing trials across multiple geographies (US, AUS, NZ, EU, UK, Japan)
  • Quantitative mindset — you track metrics, report numbers rather than anecdotes, and drive for measurable improvements quarter-over-quarter
  • Experience managing clinical trial budgets, forecasts, and resource planning

Nice to have

  • Recent experience coordinating first-in-human trials in Australia and New Zealand
  • Experience managing trials in metabolic disease and hepatology
  • Experience recruiting a clinical operations team on a short time horizon
  • History of developing nucleic acid medicines (mRNA, ASO, siRNA) and lipid nanoparticle (LNP)-vectored products

Benefits

NewLimit offers generous benefits to ensure our team can focus on our mission:

  • Health, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401(k) with company match
  • Paid parental leave
  • Industry-leading paid time off (PTO) — 20 days/year for all employees + holidays
  • Meals and snacks on-site

 

Compensation for the role will depend on a number of factors, including a candidate’s qualifications, skills, competencies, and experience. NewLimit offers a competitive benefits package, which includes a 401k, healthcare coverage, and 20 days of PTO. Learn more at: https://www.newlimit.com/careers   *This compensation and benefits information is based on Company's good faith estimate as of the date of publication and may be modified in the future.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations position at newlimit?
The salary for this VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations role at newlimit is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations position at newlimit located?
This VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations role at newlimit is based in South San Francisco. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations at newlimit belong to?
This VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations position is part of the Executives department at newlimit. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations position at newlimit?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to newlimit's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations job at newlimit posted?
This VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations position at newlimit was posted on Jul 23, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
VP/Senior Director, Clinical Operations
newlimit
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to newlimit's official application page on Greenhouse.