Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone)

hmgroup· COS
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

Job Description

As a Visual Merchandiser, you play a pivotal role in shaping an exceptional in-store customer journey. With a keen eye for aesthetics and a strong commercial mindset, you bring the brand’s vision to life—elevating the collection in a way that is both inspiring and aligned with business goals. Your work not only enhances the visual appeal of the store but also drives customer engagement and sales performance. 

Key Responsibilities: 

  • Delivering an excellent customer experience through expert styling advice, deep product knowledge, and a visually compelling store environment 

  • Interpreting sales data and customer insights to inform and execute the store’s visual direction 

  • Designing and installing impactful window displays that reflect seasonal trends and brand identity 

  • Styling mannequins and creating outfit combinations that inspire and influence customer purchasing decisions 

  • Merchandising the shop floor in alignment with company guidelines to ensure a cohesive and commercial presentation 

  • Supporting the sales team in daily store operations and contributing to a seamless customer experience 

  • Setting and maintaining high visual merchandising standards, while training and mentoring team members to uphold consistency 

  • Acting as a brand ambassador, ensuring every visual element contributes to a memorable and engaging customer journey 

Qualifications

  • Customer-Centric Mindset: Understanding of how to elevate in-store experiences through impactful visual storytelling and exceptional customer service.  

  • Visual Merchandising Standards: Skilled in executing brand visual guidelines, including window displays, mannequin styling, and in-store presentation to enhance commercial impact. 

  • Fashion Knowledge: Strong understanding of current fashion trends, silhouettes, and seasonal styling, with a passion for translating them into compelling visual displays. 

  • Commercial Awareness: Some experience in using KPIs, sales data, and customer feedback to inform visual merchandising decisions and drive store performance. 

  • Communication You have a genuine interest in people, communicate clearly, and actively listen to understand their perspectives and needs. 

  • Adaptability & Flexibility: Adaptable and responsive to changing priorities and customer requests. 

  • Eager to learn: Open to continuous learning and actively seeks opportunities for personal and professional growth. 

  • Comfortable working varied hours, including evenings, weekends, and holidays. 

Additional Information

This is a FULL TIME position based in Sydney, Australia

Benefits:

We’re committed to supporting our employees with a range of attractive benefits and valuable development opportunities. As a member of our team, you’ll enjoy a 25% staff discount across all Group brands (including H&M, COS, Weekday, H&M HOME, ARKET, and & Other Stories)—available both in-store and online.

Inclusion & Diversity   

We are committed to fostering inclusive, diverse, and equitable workplaces across our entire organisation. We believe that teams thrive when they bring together a wide range of backgrounds, perspectives, and experiences. This diversity enhances our ability to solve problems creatively, expand our thinking, and build meaningful connections with colleagues and customers around the world. That’s why we consider all dimensions of diversity throughout our recruitment process—ensuring our workforce reflects the richness of the communities we serve.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) position at hmgroup?
The salary for this Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) role at hmgroup is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) position at hmgroup located?
This Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) role at hmgroup is based in au, Chadstone, Chadstone, VIC, Australia, VIC. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) role at hmgroup full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) role in the COS department at hmgroup.
Which team or department does the Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) at hmgroup belong to?
This Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) position is part of the COS department at hmgroup. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) position at hmgroup?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to hmgroup's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) job at hmgroup posted?
This Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone) position at hmgroup was posted on Jul 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Visual Merchandiser (Chadstone)
hmgroup
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to hmgroup's official application page on SmartRecruiters.