Truck Mechanic - Weekends

manitoulingroupofcompanies· Terminal Operations (Drivers, Dock, Mechanics, City Dispatch, etc.)
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

For 65 years, Manitoulin Transport has been providing comprehensive transportation and logistics solutions for clients across North America. Our success lies in our innovation and safety and our dedication to reliable, on-time delivery. So, if you know where you’re headed, we have the training and career development to help you get there.

Job Description

  • Reads job order/driver's report and observes and listens to equipment in operation to determine malfunction and to plan work procedures.

  • Examines and performs mechanical maintenance required on all trucks, trailers and equipment as assigned.

  • Examines specified safety devices on trucks, and makes adjustments accordingly.

  • Completing and Coding of work orders and any other associated paperwork as assigned by supervisor.

  • Delivering and picking up trucks from third party maintenance if qualified and when instructed.

  • Performs service when directed.

  • Performs all tasks in a timely basis according to company standards

  • Trouble shooting

  • Pressures from dispatch, supervisors and drivers on getting units repaired as quickly as possible

  • Repair jobs with consultation with supervisor

  • Recommendations to other mechanics on how to fix something

  • Anything to improve effectiveness or efficiency of the garage

  • Getting units out on time so there are no service failures.

  • Repairing small things before they become major.

Qualifications

  • To perform this job successfully, an individual must be able to perform each essential duty satisfactorily.  The requirements listed below are representative of the knowledge, skill, and/or ability required.  Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

  • Class "A" mechanic licence and/or heavy equipment or apprenticing. 

  • Propane licence, air conditioning certificate, welding, air brake courses, electrical diagnostics are all assets.

  • Must have a valid drivers licence, class S ( Car ) or preferably T ( Truck and Coach) or registered apprentice. 

  • WHIMIS certificate.

  • Class A drivers license is an asset

Additional Information

What do we offer you? 

  • $5,000 Signing Bonus for 310T or 310J Licensed Mechanics
  • Licenced $46.32/hour base plus shift premium 
  • Paid Bi-Weekly Weekly
  • $450/year tool allowance
  • Continental Shift Schedule
  • Comprehensive Benefits Program
  • Profit Sharing Opportunities
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Opportunities for growth and advancement
  • Perks - Discounted Hotels, Gym Memberships, Phone Plans, Discounts at Major Car Dealerships across Canada

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Truck Mechanic - Weekends position at manitoulingroupofcompanies?
The salary for this Truck Mechanic - Weekends role at manitoulingroupofcompanies is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Truck Mechanic - Weekends position at manitoulingroupofcompanies located?
This Truck Mechanic - Weekends role at manitoulingroupofcompanies is based in AB, ca, Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Truck Mechanic - Weekends role at manitoulingroupofcompanies full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Truck Mechanic - Weekends role in the Terminal Operations (Drivers, Dock, Mechanics, City Dispatch, etc.) department at manitoulingroupofcompanies.
Which team or department does the Truck Mechanic - Weekends at manitoulingroupofcompanies belong to?
This Truck Mechanic - Weekends position is part of the Terminal Operations (Drivers, Dock, Mechanics, City Dispatch, etc.) department at manitoulingroupofcompanies. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Truck Mechanic - Weekends position at manitoulingroupofcompanies?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to manitoulingroupofcompanies's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Truck Mechanic - Weekends job at manitoulingroupofcompanies posted?
This Truck Mechanic - Weekends position at manitoulingroupofcompanies was posted on Jul 15, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Truck Mechanic - Weekends
manitoulingroupofcompanies
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to manitoulingroupofcompanies's official application page on SmartRecruiters.