Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist

Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

About AbbVie

AbbVie's mission is to discover and deliver innovative medicines and solutions that solve serious health issues today and address the medical challenges of tomorrow. We strive to have a remarkable impact on people's lives across several key therapeutic areas including immunology, oncology and neuroscience - and products and services in our Allergan Aesthetics portfolio. For more information about AbbVie, please visit us at www.abbvie.co.uk. Follow @abbvie on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube.

Job Description

Overview: 

As part of the Total Rewards Excellence team the Total Rewards Business Partner (TRBP) is responsible for routine advisory on Compensation & Benefits topics. The Total Rewards Business Partner will analyze data related to compensation, benefits, and other reward programs to ensure internal equity and market competitiveness. TRBP will closely partner with the Total Rewards Consultant to deliver comprehensive Total Rewards support to their respective client group and/or geography. The TRBP – UK (Large Business Unit country) & Middle East, Africa, Russia (regional cluster) will be responsible for providing support to multiple countries representing a total population of approx. 2,000 employees. The role will report to: Snr. Manager, Total Rewards Business Partner – Europe/MEAR/JAPAC

Key Responsibilities:

  • Act as the first point of contact for routine inquiries from Business Human Resources (BHR) and Talent Acquisition (TA)
  • Conduct job evaluations and benchmarking to determine the appropriate job compensation grade
  • Build and maintain market composites in the Comp Analyst benchmarking software
  • Responsible for annual compensation and benefits practice survey submissions for assigned client group and/or geographic region
  • Create Internal and External compensation offers (new hires, promotions, BSAs, lateral moves, demotions) - Provide sign-on bonus/LTI buyout calculations and advisory to BHR/TA
  • Conduct cyclical audits of compensation data in Workday
  • Provide ad hoc support to Total Rewards Consultants for various market or internal analyses requests
  • Provide Pay Equity reporting support, as needed
  • Lead the analytical and operational support of Annual Rewards Planning for assigned client group/region: 
  • Responsible for annual data audits (pro-rations, leaves, splitters, FTE status)
  • RPT system testing support
  • RPT co-planner file completion
  • Supplemental/overwrite file completion
  • Responsible for preparing country salary structures
  • Responsible for gathering market data and providing country’s annual merit recommendations
  • Responsible for leading and completing the annual benefit policy and contract renewals for assigned medium and small business units/countries within the Region cluster
  • Provides support to TR Consultant for completing the annual benefit policy/contract renewal for assigned large business unit/country

Qualifications

  • Advanced understanding of Compensation & Benefits concepts and administration
  • Work autonomously or with limited support
  • Ability to use previous reward/compensation/benefits experience to complete new tasks
  • Strong analytical skills with the ability to interpret complex data sets and identify trends
  • Advanced competency in Excel required
  • Deals comfortably with ambiguity and changing course when needed
  • Work collaboratively with other Reward team members, BHR and Talent Acquisition stakeholders
  • Proactive and solution orientated
  • Keeps an enterprise and one team mindset with common goals and strategies

Additional Information

AbbVie is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to operating with integrity, driving innovation, transforming lives and serving our community.  Equal Opportunity Employer/Veterans/Disabled. 

US & Puerto Rico only - to learn more, visit https://www.abbvie.com/join-us/equal-employment-opportunity-employer.html

US & Puerto Rico applicants seeking a reasonable accommodation, click here to learn more:

https://www.abbvie.com/join-us/reasonable-accommodations.html

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist position at abbvie?
The salary for this Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist role at abbvie is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist position at abbvie located?
This Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist role at abbvie is based in ENGLAND, gb, Maidenhead, Maidenhead, ENGLAND, United Kingdom. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist role at abbvie full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist role at abbvie.
How do I apply for the Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist position at abbvie?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to abbvie's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist job at abbvie posted?
This Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist position at abbvie was posted on Jul 7, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Total Rewards Specialist / Senior Specialist
abbvie
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to abbvie's official application page on SmartRecruiters.