Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time)

solace· Clinical
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 United StatesContract

About this role

About Solace

Healthcare in the U.S. is fundamentally broken. The system is so complex that 88% of U.S. adults do not have the health literacy necessary to navigate it without help. Solace cuts through the red tape of healthcare by pairing patients with expert advocates and giving them the tools to make better decisions—and get better outcomes.

We're a Series C startup, founded in 2022 and backed by Inspired Capital, Craft Ventures, Torch Capital, Menlo Ventures, Signalfire, and IVP. Our U.S. based team is lean, mission-driven, and growing quickly.

Solace isn't a place to coast. We're here to redefine healthcare—and that demands urgency, precision, and heart. If you're looking to stretch yourself, sharpen your edge, and do the best work of your life alongside a team that cares deeply, you're in the right place. We’re intense, and we like it that way.

Read more in our Bloomberg funding announcement here.

About the Role

As a Solace Psychiatrist you will build strong relationships and facilitate an unparalleled advocacy experience for our patients. In this role, you will collaborate with healthcare advocates to help our patients achieve their health goals to foster exceptional outcomes. By contributing to the development of a new patient care program, you will ensure that Solace is well-equipped to optimally serve a vulnerable population.

What You’ll Do

  • Learn the Solace systems, tools, technology, partners, and expectations, while also providing your unique clinical expertise in every interaction.

  • Conduct initial evaluations with patients who have behavioral health and advocacy needs.

  • Be able to identify and prioritize patients’ needs and maintain a streamlined care continuum.

  • Oversee patient care plans in partnership with healthcare advocates to holistically address social determinants of health, e.g., food resources, transportation access, and support at home.

What You Bring to the Table

  • Board certification in adult psychiatry.

  • Strong clinical skills paired with excellent organizational skills. You can balance multiple tasks and work under pressure without sacrificing organization in your communications and documentation.

  • Superior communication skills, as listening and empathy are the foundation for every patient interaction at Solace.

  • You're comfortable working with adults of all ages who have behavioral health needs, medical needs, and health-related social needs.

  • Pride in your technical savvy. You have the ability to quickly and fluently learn new systems and softwares.

  • Extreme bias toward action and execution. You care about forging the system that empowers better patient outcomes, and you’re not shy about sharing your feedback.

  • Embrace change and iteration. You understand that rapid changes to the business, strategy, organization, and priorities is par for the course.

Applicants must be based in the United States.

Up for the Challenge?

We look forward to meeting you.

Fraudulent Recruitment Advisory: Solace Health will NEVER request bank details or offer employment without an interview. All legitimate communications come from official solace.health emails only or ashbyhq.com. Report suspicious activity to recruiting@solace.health or advocate@solace.health.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) position at solace?
The salary for this Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) role at solace is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) job at solace remote?
Yes, this Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) position at solace is remote, with team members based in United States. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) role at solace full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Contract position. It is posted as a Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) role in the Clinical department at solace.
Which team or department does the Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) at solace belong to?
This Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) position is part of the Clinical department at solace. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) position at solace?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to solace's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) job at solace posted?
This Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time) position at solace was posted on Jun 11, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Telepsychiatrist (Contract, Part Time)
solace
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to solace's official application page on Ashby ATS.