Talent Acquisition, Officer

statestreet· 1686 SSGA Trust Company
Apply Now ↗
📍 Boston, MassachusettsFull time💰 USD 65K–114K
Full time1686 SSGA Trust Company

About this role

Who we are looking for

State Street Global Talent Acquisition Team is currently looking for a dynamic and experienced Talent Acquisition, Officer who can play an essential role in identifying top talent to fuel innovation, company growth and advancing our internal mobility strategy. This individual will focus on identifying qualified candidates and redeploying internal talent to meet evolving business needs and supporting employee career growth across the organization. In this role, you will leverage your recruiting expertise to build internal and external talent pipelines for State Street Investment Management, Markets and Corporate Functions.

 Why this role is important to us

The team you will be joining plays an important role in the overall success of the organization. Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. In your role you will strive for cutting-edge solutions that are straightforward and scalable. You will help us build resilience and execute day-to-day deliverables at our best. 

Join us if making your mark in the financial services industry from day one is a challenge you are up for.

What you will be responsible for

As a Talent Acquisition, Officer you will

  • Partner with business leaders to attract and hire top talent across a variety of businesses and levels.
  • Develop innovative sourcing and engagement strategies to build diverse, high-quality candidate pipelines.
  • Act as a trusted talent advisor, providing market insights and recruitment expertise to hiring managers.
  • Deliver an exceptional candidate experience from first conversation through offer and onboarding.
  • Influence and guide stakeholders throughout the hiring process, ensuring informed and effective hiring decisions.
  • Own and manage end-to-end recruitment delivery, balancing multiple priorities while achieving hiring goals.

What we value

These skills will help you succeed in this role

  • Knowledge of internal and external talent pipelines, skills-based hiring approaches, and mobility strategies
  • Ability to influence senior leaders and advocate for talent acquisitions strategies
  • Proven ability to deliver a high-quality candidate and hiring manager experience
  • Customer service driven with strong organizational and project management skills 

Education & Preferred Qualifications

  • At least 2 years’ experience working in an in-house, executive search or agency recruitment role
  • Financial Services or Professional Services experience strongly preferred
  • Bachelor's degree preferred

Salary Range:

$65,000 - $113,750 Annual

The range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.

Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.

For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.

About State Street

Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.

We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.

As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.

Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers

Read our CEO Statement

Job Application Disclosure:

It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Talent Acquisition, Officer role at statestreet?
The listed salary for this Talent Acquisition, Officer position at statestreet is USD 65K–114K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Talent Acquisition, Officer position at statestreet located?
This Talent Acquisition, Officer role at statestreet is based in Boston, Massachusetts. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Talent Acquisition, Officer role at statestreet full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Talent Acquisition, Officer role in the 1686 SSGA Trust Company department at statestreet.
Which team or department does the Talent Acquisition, Officer at statestreet belong to?
This Talent Acquisition, Officer position is part of the 1686 SSGA Trust Company department at statestreet. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Talent Acquisition, Officer position at statestreet?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to statestreet's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Talent Acquisition, Officer job at statestreet posted?
This Talent Acquisition, Officer position at statestreet was posted on Aug 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Talent Acquisition, Officer
statestreet · 💰 USD 65K–114K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to statestreet's official application page on Workday.