Student Intern

ilisagvik· Student Services
Apply Now ↗
📍 Utqiaġvik, Alaska, United StatesTemporary Part Time💰 USD 21+

About this role

THIS POSITION IS AVAILABLE FOR ILISAGVIK STUDENTS ONLY


PAY: Up to $21.00/hour totaling 200 hours


HOURS: Average of 20 hours per week (outside of class hours)


DURATION: Semester Long


Ilisagvik College is rooted in the ancestral homeland of the Iñupiat. As an institution, we are “Unapologetically Iñupiaq.” This means exercising the sovereign inherent freedom to educate our community through and supported by our Iñupiaq worldview, values, knowledge, and protocols. The Iñupiaq way of life is woven into our curriculum, programs, activities, and daily interactions within Ilisagvik College and our community partners. 


This internship will help build job opportunities and pave the way prior to graduating from Ilisagvik College. Students will be granted an opportunity to work with local employers, gain experience, and begin introduction to professional contacts. Students will complete an internship that will vary in time based on the semester and student needs.


Students must maintain a minimum 2.0 GPA to be considered for internship. 


JOB DESCRIPTION:

  • The Ilisagvik College Intern is responsible for providing support on a variety of tasks and projects in a specific Ilisagvik department or at the identified sponsor department in the community (i.e. NSB, NSBSD, BUECI), while gaining experience and skills in a professional environment.
  • The Intern will work within various departments at Ilisagvik College or at the identified community employer and reports directly to the assigned supervisor.
  • Completes projects and tasks, as assigned. 
  •  Provide support to department staff, as required. 
  • Observe and assist with department programs, services, and other tasks. 
  • Prepare project reports and progress summary on assigned tasks. 
  • Operate various software applications to create departmental level communications and reports. 
  • Conduct special research in conjunction with a project and analyze gathered data. 
  •  Attend meetings and trainings to acquire knowledge and skills within the department. 
  • Performs other duties as assigned in order to promote the program’s success. 
  • Ability to travel periodically. 
  • Complies with College policies, procedures and administrative directives, as well as state, federal, and local laws, regulations, and ordinances.
  • Punctuality and accountability is mandatory.
  • Ability to consistently maintain a positive and constructive attitude in a job that will at times be stressful. 
  • Ability to multitask.
  • Professional bearing and good sense of diplomacy and interpersonal skills. 
  • Interacts effectively in a multicultural environment and engages in Iñupiat cultural activities in the workplace.



In order to complete your internship application, submit a short essay describing your interest in becoming an Ilisagvik Intern and what you are most interested to learn about. (Please submit essay in the 'cover letter' option)



If any questions, please contact simon.aina@ilisagvik.edu or at (907) 852-1726

Ilisagvik College is a Drug Free Work Place and Equal Opportunity Employer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Student Intern role at ilisagvik?
The listed salary for this Student Intern position at ilisagvik is USD 21+. This is an Temporary Part Time role.
Where is the Student Intern position at ilisagvik located?
This Student Intern role at ilisagvik is based in Utqiaġvik, Alaska, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Student Intern role at ilisagvik full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Temporary Part Time position. It is posted as a Student Intern role in the Student Services department at ilisagvik.
Which team or department does the Student Intern at ilisagvik belong to?
This Student Intern position is part of the Student Services department at ilisagvik. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Student Intern position at ilisagvik?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to ilisagvik's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Student Intern job at ilisagvik posted?
This Student Intern position at ilisagvik was posted on Aug 5, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Student Intern
ilisagvik · 💰 USD 21+
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to ilisagvik's official application page on bamboohr.