Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919)

Spartech· Manufacturing
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Maryland Heights, Missouri, United States📍 RemoteFull time

About this role

Sr. Planner, Supply Chain

Maryland Heights, MO

Spartech offers a competitive salary, incentives, and benefit programs!

Spartech, LLC, headquartered in Maryland Heights, Missouri, has over a dozen locations throughout the United States. We have a broad customer base with extensive product offerings and technologies. Many of our materials are used in products you might see every day - for example if you start your morning with a single serve yogurt, the container you ate from may be made from one of Spartech’s products or the refrigerator where the yogurt was stored could have Spartech products in its interior features. More unique uses of our products can be seen in military or security applications, for example in fighter jet canopies or bullet resistant windows. From routine daily-life to life-saving applications—we make a difference. Our broad scope of products and services keep our environment interesting and challenging with a culture focused on success. If you want to make a difference in a fast-paced environment with a company large enough to offer you room to grow but not so large that you become “just a number”, Spartech might be the ideal company for you.

General Summary and Essential Duties & Responsibilities:

The Sr. Supply Chain Planner position has broad responsibilities for managing the overall flow of finished goods material from order entry through conversion and delivery to the customer. Responsibilities range from planning production, procuring raw materials, ensuring schedule data integrity and managing inventory levels to meet customer service levels and working capital targets for the business. In addition, the incumbent in this position is expected to make critical decisions based on the best information at hand and take a leadership role in building consensus among several parties to resolve problems.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Forecasting demand for vendors, executing purchase orders and being responsible for inventory levels and service to the manufacturing plants.
  • Executing the purchasing transactions for certain manufacturing locations, as well as being the point person on raw material changes and inventory levels.
  • Help manage the overall master data regarding MRP information for resin and raw materials.
  • Interact with production planners and plant schedulers to resolve issues and build consensus on supply strategy.
  • Communicate process and service issues to Business Management, Manufacturing, Sales, Customer Service, Production Planning and Technical Service.
  • Balance supply with demand on a short term and long-term basis.
  • Manage inventory investment throughout the chain to minimize working capital investment.
  • Analyze data to create information on safety stock levels, ERQ’s and forecasting requirements.
  • Provide data to support manufacturing and business projects.
  • Work with transportation and business teams to identify and implement optimization opportunities within the supply chain focused on reducing costs and increasing service levels.

Education & Experience Requirements:

  • Bachelors - Business Administration or equivalent experience.
  • Masters - Operations Management or equivalent experience.

Knowledge, Skills & Abilities:

  • 5 years' experience - manufacturing.
  • 5 years' experience - data management.
  • 5 years' experience - purchasing and materials within a manufacturing environment.
  • 5 years' experience - supply chain planning.

We offer competitive salary, incentives, and benefit programs. – Most Benefits Start Day ONE!

Benefits include:

  • Medical, Dental, and Vision.
  • Flexible Spending Accounts.
  • Company paid Life & Long-term/Short-term disability programs.
  • 401(k) with strong company match.
  • 120 hours Paid Time Off (pro-rated based on hire date).
  • 11 paid holidays.

Spartech, LLC provides equal employment opportunity to all qualified applicants regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, disability, genetic information, or veteran status, or other legally protected classification in the state in which a person is seeking employment. Spartech will use E-Verify to ensure employment eligibility of newly hired employees where required.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) position at Spartech?
The salary for this Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) role at Spartech is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) job at Spartech remote?
Yes, this Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) position at Spartech is remote, with team members based in Maryland Heights, Missouri, United States, Remote. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) role at Spartech full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) role in the Manufacturing department at Spartech.
Which team or department does the Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) at Spartech belong to?
This Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) position is part of the Manufacturing department at Spartech. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) position at Spartech?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Spartech's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) job at Spartech posted?
This Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919) position at Spartech was posted on Oct 15, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Sr. Planner, Supply Chain (REQ919)
Spartech
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Spartech's official application page on workable.