Specialist, Portfolio Optimization

enbridge· Enbridge Inc.
Apply Now ↗
📍 Calgary, AB, CANFull time
Full timeEnbridge Inc.

About this role

Posting End Date:

August 23, 2026

Employee Type:

Regular-Full time

Union/Non:

This is a non-union position

At Enbridge, we are committed to delivering safe, reliable, and balanced energy while improving the value of our growing power asset portfolio. As a Specialist, Portfolio Optimization, you will support commercial performance, revenue improvement, and risk management across various power markets. This role offers a chance to apply your analytical skills and market knowledge to influence strategic decisions, improve portfolio value, and help Enbridge grow in the energy transition space.

Ready to apply your market knowledge and analytical expertise in a role with broad business impact? Join Enbridge and help unlock value across our power portfolio while supporting the delivery of safe, reliable, and sustainable energy solutions.

What You Will Do:

  • Analyze merchant market exposures and provide actionable insights to support portfolio optimization and hedging strategies across power markets.

  • Support revenue optimization initiatives by evaluating asset performance, market conditions, and commercial opportunities to improve financial outcomes.

  • Coordinate settlement, invoicing, royalty, and revenue assurance activities, ensuring accuracy and timely resolution of discrepancies.

  • Review electricity market settlement statements and supporting documentation while applying market knowledge to validate results and find opportunities for improvement.

  • Develop, analyze, and make recommendations to support established hedging programs and evaluate innovative risk management solutions.

  • Collaborate with Asset Management, Energy Marketing, Operations, Finance, and external collaborators to solve complex business challenges and support portfolio performance.

  • Drive continuous improvement by improving processes, tools, and reporting capabilities through data analysis and business insights.

Who You Are:

  • University degree or equivalent experience in Finance, Business, Engineering, or a related field, or an equivalent combination of education and experience.

  • Ten plus years of extensive background in renewable energy commercial operations, portfolio management, energy marketing, hedging, trading, or related fields.

  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills with the ability to convert complex market and operational data into actionable recommendations.

  • Advanced proficiency with Microsoft Excel, Power BI, and other analytical tools.

  • Knowledge of wholesale power markets, including one or more of ERCOT, PJM, Alberta (AESO), Ontario, or SPP.

  • Proven ability to work independently, prioritize tasks effectively, and deliver results in a dynamic business environment.

  • Strong communication and relationship-building skills with the ability to sway decisions across cross-functional teams.

  • Demonstrated dedication to safety, operational excellence, and continuous improvement.

Preferred:

  • Professional designation such as CFA, MBA, ERP, or other relevant certification.

  • Experience with programming or data analysis tools such as Python, R, or similar technologies.

  • Experience supporting diverse renewable generation portfolios and commercial optimization strategies.

Working Conditions:

  • Office-based position located in Calgary, AB or Toronto, ON.

  • Dynamic setting demanding the capability to handle multiple priorities and adhere to strict deadlines.

  • Regular interaction with confidential and commercially sensitive information.

  • Occasional travel to operational or business locations may be required.

  • Safety-sensitive position requiring adherence to all applicable company policies and procedures.

Benefits:

  • A flexible benefits program that allows each employee to select the level of coverage needed for their family in the areas of health, dental, insurance and disability.

  • A paid parenthood eave benefit that offers up to 20 weeks of paid leave for birth-giving parents and up to 12 weeks for other eligible parents, providing flexibility and support during this important life event.

  • Valuable retirement savings plans, including a savings plan with company stock as an investment option.

  • Paid time off/vacation/sick, plus paid personal days off (depending on location), and paid holidays.

  • An Employee and Family Assistance Program.

  • A Wellness Program, which focuses on supporting healthier employees by providing tools, resources, and opportunities to improve physical, mental, social, and financial well-being.

  • Enbridge’s FlexWork (hybrid work model) offers eligible employees (Manager and below) the option to work from home on Wednesdays and Fridays, opt for a compressed work week schedule, and have flexible start and end times. Role requirements determine your eligibility for each option. #LI-Hybrid

At Enbridge, we are dedicated to our core value of Inclusion. We are proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. We are committed to providing employment opportunities to all qualified individuals, without regard to age, race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, family status, veteran status, Indigenous status, disability, or any other reason protected by federal, state, or local law. Applicants with disabilities can request accessible formats, communication supports, or other accessibility assistance by contacting careers@enbridge.com.

Information For Applicants:

  • Applications can be submitted via our online recruiting system only.

  • We appreciate your interest in working with us; however, only those applicants selected for interviews will be contacted.

  • Final candidates for this position may be required to undergo a security screening, including a criminal records check.

To learn more about us, visit www.enbridge.com

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Specialist, Portfolio Optimization position at enbridge?
The salary for this Specialist, Portfolio Optimization role at enbridge is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Specialist, Portfolio Optimization position at enbridge located?
This Specialist, Portfolio Optimization role at enbridge is based in Calgary, AB, CAN. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Specialist, Portfolio Optimization role at enbridge full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Specialist, Portfolio Optimization role in the Enbridge Inc. department at enbridge.
Which team or department does the Specialist, Portfolio Optimization at enbridge belong to?
This Specialist, Portfolio Optimization position is part of the Enbridge Inc. department at enbridge. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Specialist, Portfolio Optimization position at enbridge?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to enbridge's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Specialist, Portfolio Optimization job at enbridge posted?
This Specialist, Portfolio Optimization position at enbridge was posted on Aug 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Specialist, Portfolio Optimization
enbridge
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to enbridge's official application page on Workday.