Social Media Strategist
smarsh· Marketing
About this role
Who are we?
Smarsh empowers its customers to manage risk and unleash intelligence in their digital communications. Our growing community of over 6500 organizations in regulated industries counts on Smarsh every day to help them spot compliance, legal or reputational risks in 80+ communication channels before those risks become regulatory fines or headlines. Relentless innovation has fueled our journey to consistent leadership recognition from analysts like Gartner and Forrester, and our sustained, aggressive growth has landed Smarsh in the annual Inc. 5000 list of fastest-growing American companies since 2008.
Summary
We’re looking for a creative and strategic Social Media Strategist to own our global organic social presence and continue evolving how Smarsh shows up across digital channels. This role is responsible for strategy and execution. You’ll partner cross-functionally across the organization to bring a social-first perspective to campaigns, product launches, thought leadership, and brand storytelling. You’ll also identify opportunities to amplify the voices of our employees, executives, and regulatory experts while creating content that builds brand awareness, engagement, and trust with our audiences.
The ideal candidate is equal parts strategist, storyteller, and collaborator, with a passion for turning complex topics into engaging social content and helping teams think differently about the role social plays in the broader marketing mix. Leveraging AI tools is second nature.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the salary for the Social Media Strategist role at smarsh?
The listed salary for this Social Media Strategist position at smarsh is USD 100K–120K. This is an Full Time role.
Where is the Social Media Strategist position at smarsh located?
This Social Media Strategist role at smarsh is based in Portland. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Social Media Strategist role at smarsh full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Social Media Strategist role in the Marketing department at smarsh.
Which team or department does the Social Media Strategist at smarsh belong to?
This Social Media Strategist position is part of the Marketing department at smarsh. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Social Media Strategist position at smarsh?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to smarsh's official application portal hosted on lever where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Social Media Strategist job at smarsh posted?
This Social Media Strategist position at smarsh was posted on Jul 9, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Social Media Strategist
smarsh · 💰 USD 100K–120K
You'll be redirected to smarsh's official application page on Lever.