Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic

Apply Now ↗
📍 Newark, NJ, USFULL TIME💰 USD 36–38

About this role

Overview

About the Role

The primary purpose of the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic position is to work independently in performing a variety of the more complex and specialized mechanical work involved in the maintenance and repair of the motor vehicles and equipment. Works with various machine and hand tools common to the trade in all weather conditions, in concert with other EMS mechanics and as a member of the automotive service team under the direction of the Fleet Supervisor. Evaluates and confirms services performed by outside vendors.

 

Responsibilities

What You’ll Do

 
  • Perform complex and specialized maintenance and repair work on motor vehicles and EMS equipment independently
  • Use a wide range of hand and machine tools common to the automotive trade in all weather conditions
  • Work collaboratively with EMS mechanics as part of the automotive service team under the Fleet Supervisor’s direction
  • Evaluate, verify, and confirm services completed by outside vendors

 

 

Qualifications

What You’ll Bring

  • Minimum of four (4) years of progressively responsible experience in the installation, maintenance, and repair of automotive and motorized equipment
  • Demonstrated ability to perform complex automotive mechanical repairs
  • Two (2) years of experience maintaining and repairing emergency vehicles (preferred)
  • Minimum of two (2) years of driving experience with a good driving record
  • ASE (Automotive Service Excellence) certification in at least one (1) category is required, or must be obtained within one (1) year of hire to maintain employment
  • ASE certifications in multiple categories are preferred
  • Valid New Jersey Driver’s License with NJ driving privileges
  • Valid Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) Class B with Passenger Endorsement, or must be obtained within one (1) year of hire to maintain employment

 

What We Offer

  • Medical & Prescription Drug Coverage
  • Dental & Vision Insurance
  • Health Savings Account (HSA) & Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
  • Short- & Long-Term Disability Insurance
  • Pension Plan
  • Pet Insurance
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
  • Professional Development

 

Compensation (NJ Job Transparency Law)

The expected hourly range for this position is $36.07- $37.67 per hour, in accordance with the New Jersey Pay Transparency Law; final compensation will be commensurate with experience and qualifications.

About Us

University Hospital is one of the nation’s leading academic medical centers. As the principal teaching affiliate of Rutgers New Jersey Medical School and the only state-certified Level 1 Trauma Center in Northern New Jersey, University Hospital is training the next generation of physicians and advancing science to discovery while taking exceptional care of patients, regardless of their financial situation.

 

Apply Today

We encourage candidates from all backgrounds to apply. If you want to grow your career in healthcare while serving a vibrant community, we’d love to meet you

Responsibilities

What You’ll Do

 
- Perform complex and specialized maintenance and repair work on motor vehicles and EMS equipment independently
- Use a wide range of hand and machine tools common to the automotive trade in all weather conditions
- Work collaboratively with EMS mechanics as part of the automotive service team under the Fleet Supervisor’s direction
- Evaluate, verify, and confirm services completed by outside vendors

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic role at uhnjcareers?
The listed salary for this Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic position at uhnjcareers is USD 36–38. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic position at uhnjcareers located?
This Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic role at uhnjcareers is based in Newark, NJ, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic role at uhnjcareers full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic role in the EMS department at uhnjcareers.
Which team or department does the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic at uhnjcareers belong to?
This Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic position is part of the EMS department at uhnjcareers. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic position at uhnjcareers?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to uhnjcareers's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic job at uhnjcareers posted?
This Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic position at uhnjcareers was posted on Jun 11, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Vehicle Maintenance Mechanic
uhnjcareers · 💰 USD 36–38
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to uhnjcareers's official application page on icims.