Senior Tax Associate

Rea· Tax
Apply Now ↗
📍 Dublin, Ohio, United StatesFull time

About this role

Rea is a growing Top 100 business advisory & accounting firm providing our clients services in tax, accounting, and business consulting. We have a ‘People First’ culture and we focus on our employees’ well-being and professional development. With over 400 professionals and locations throughout Ohio and Florida, our firm has a culture that respects a work-life balance for our team. We also provide competitive compensation and a robust benefits plan.

The Senior Tax Associate plays a key role in supporting tax compliance and planning by applying research skills and foundational tax knowledge to identify potential tax issues, gather and analyze client information, and participate in tax planning initiatives. The Senior Tax Associate also uses tax software to prepare returns for review and may supervise and review the work of Associates. The ideal candidate is detail-oriented, analytical, and capable of managing multiple tasks while mentoring junior team members. 

Responsibilities

  • Prepare and review federal, state, and local tax returns for business and individual clients.
  • Gather, organize, and analyze client information to support accurate and timely filings.
  • Identify book-to-tax differences and prepare supporting workpapers.
  • Manage engagement timelines and meet internal and external deadlines.
  • Review returns prepared by Associates and provide clear, constructive feedback.
  • Assist engagement leaders with tax planning strategies designed to minimize tax exposure and support client goals.
  • Identify tax savings opportunities, potential risks, and compliance considerations.
  • Support tax projections, estimated payments, and tax planning projects.
  • Communicate findings and recommendations to clients and internal team members.
  • Research routine and moderately complex tax issues using internal and external resources.
  • Clearly document tax positions, conclusions, and recommendations.
  • Stay current on tax law changes and industry developments.
  • Escalate technical matters to Managers or Principals when appropriate.
  • Coordinate engagement activities including information requests, preparation workflows, review notes, and project completion.
  • Build and maintain positive client relationships through proactive communication and responsiveness.
  • Resolve routine client questions and assist with tax notices and compliance matters.
  • Mentor, coach, and review the work of Associates.
  • Provide timely performance feedback and technical guidance.
  • Promote adherence to firm standards, tax quality control policies, and best practices.
  • Bachelor’s degree in Accounting or other relevant field, required     
  • Eligible to sit for the CPA exams upon starting employment required    
  • CPA preferred   
  • 3-5+ years of public accounting tax experience
  • Experience preparing and reviewing business and individual tax returns
  • Experience supervising or mentoring staff preferred
  • Solid verbal and written communication skills    
  • Ability to work well in a team environment 

Rea offers a wide variety of benefits to help support our employees' health, wellness and financial goals.

  • Health Care Plan (Medical, Dental & Vision)
  • Retirement Plan (401k)
  • Life Insurance (Basic, Voluntary & AD&D)
  • Paid Time Off (Vacation, Sick & Public Holidays)
  • Family Leave (Maternity, Paternity)
  • Short Term & Long Term Disability
  • Training & Development
  • 'Work From Anywhere' option
  • Wellness Resources
  • Four (4) weeks PTO
  • Twelve (12) paid holidays, of which three (3) are floating holidays

Rea is committed to providing equal employment opportunity for all individuals regardless of race, color, religion, sex (including without limitation pregnancy, sexual orientation and gender identity), age, ancestry, military status, national origin, genetic information, disability or other characteristics protected by applicable law. Equal opportunity extends to all aspects of the employment relationship, including but not limited to hiring, transfers, promotions, training, terminations, working conditions, compensation, benefits, and other terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.

Rea does not accept unsolicited resumes from individual recruiters or third-party recruiting agencies without pre-approval from Rea’s Talent team. Pre-approval is required before any external candidate can be submitted. Rea will not be responsible for fees related to unsolicited resumes and for candidates who are sent directly to our hiring managers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Tax Associate position at Rea?
The salary for this Senior Tax Associate role at Rea is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Tax Associate position at Rea located?
This Senior Tax Associate role at Rea is based in Dublin, Ohio, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Tax Associate role at Rea full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Tax Associate role in the Tax department at Rea.
Which team or department does the Senior Tax Associate at Rea belong to?
This Senior Tax Associate position is part of the Tax department at Rea. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Tax Associate position at Rea?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Rea's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Tax Associate job at Rea posted?
This Senior Tax Associate position at Rea was posted on Jul 30, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Tax Associate
Rea
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Rea's official application page on workable.