Senior Statistician

psicro· Data Management, Statistics, IT
Apply Now ↗
📍 es📍 Madrid📍 Madrid, MD, Spain📍 MDFull time

About this role

Company Description

We are the company that cares – for our staff, for our clients, for our partners and for the quality of work we do. A dynamic, global company founded in 1995, we bring together more than 2,700 driven, dedicated and passionate individuals. We work on the frontline of medical science, changing lives, and bringing new medicines to those who need them.

Job Description

In this role, you will:

  • Lead all biostatistics activities related to clinical trials as responsible project statistician
  • Communicate with project teams, clients and vendors on statistical questions
  • Develop and review statistical sections of protocols, including sample size calculations
  • Develop statistical analysis plans
  • Develop and document analysis database structures (i.e. SAS analysis data set structures)
  • Develop SAS program requirements and specifications
  • SAS programming and program validation
  • Review and QC of statistical deliverables (tables, listings, figures, etc.)
  • Perform statistical analysis and report results
  • Consult on experimental design, statistical methods and approaches for the purpose of assessing safety and efficacy of drug products
  • Liaise with DM on statistical questions related to data issues, including coordination of data transfers from DM to Statistics
  • Participate in bid defense meetings and kick-off meetings
  • Train statisticians and SAS programmers
  • Prepare and deliver presentations at investigators' meetings
  • Address audits findings/recommendations, and follow-up on and resolution of audit findings

Qualifications

  • MSc in Statistics or equivalent
  • Expert knowledge and understanding of the statistical principles, concepts, methods, and standards used in clinical research
  • Ability to apply a range of advanced statistical techniques in support of clinical research studies and to analyze, interpret, and draw conclusions from complex statistical information
  • Ability to consult with clinical investigators, interpret research requirements, and determine statistical analysis strategies
  • Expert knowledge and understanding of the SAS programming
  • Expert knowledge and understanding of CDISC ADaM standard
  • Knowledge of relevant regulations and guidelines (e.g. FDA, EMA, ICH)
  • Ability to work in English 

Please submit your CV in English.

Additional Information

Our mission is to be the best CRO in the world as measured by our employees, clients, sites, and vendors. Our recruitment process is easy and straightforward, and we’ll be there with you every step of the way.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Statistician position at psicro?
The salary for this Senior Statistician role at psicro is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Statistician position at psicro located?
This Senior Statistician role at psicro is based in es, Madrid, Madrid, MD, Spain, MD. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Statistician role at psicro full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Statistician role in the Data Management, Statistics, IT department at psicro.
Which team or department does the Senior Statistician at psicro belong to?
This Senior Statistician position is part of the Data Management, Statistics, IT department at psicro. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Statistician position at psicro?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to psicro's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Statistician job at psicro posted?
This Senior Statistician position at psicro was posted on Jul 30, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Statistician
psicro
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to psicro's official application page on SmartRecruiters.