Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations

ahaยท American Hospital Association
Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ ChicagoFull time
Full timeAmerican Hospital Association

About this role

The American Hospital Association (AHA) is a national organization that represents and serves all types of hospitals, health care networks, and their patients and communities. The AHA has two main offices, located in Washington, D.C., and Chicago. The AHA offers a flexible hybrid work schedule of three days in the office and two days working remotely.

Serve as the primary staff lead and subject matter specialist for governance operations, board administration, nominations, elections, and bylaws management for the American Organization for Nursing Leadership (AONL) and the AONL Foundation. Reporting to the COO and working independently and in partnership with executive and volunteer leadership, manage the planning and execution of Board operations while developing and enhancing governance processes, policies, and best practices. Provides guidance on governance matters, support Board and leadership succession, and ensure governance activities align with organizational priorities and promote effective, high-performing Boards.Essential Functions
  • Own the governance framework for AONL and the AONL Foundation by managing Board operations while evaluating and enhancing governance processes, policies, and best practices.
  • Serve as a trusted advisor to executive and volunteer leadership on governance matters, recommending solutions that strengthen Board effectiveness and organizational governance.
  • Develop and manage the annual governance work plan, ensuring Board and committee activities support strategic priorities.
  • Monitor governance trends and recommend process improvements that enhance governance effectiveness, compliance, and volunteer engagement.
  • Lead the planning and execution of Board and Executive Committee meetings, ensuring agendas, materials, minutes, action items, and meeting logistics support informed decision-making and effective governance.
  • Oversee governance records, Board portals, and official governance documentation, ensuring accuracy, accessibility, and compliance.
  • Develop governance tools, templates, and resources that improve Board operations and consistency across both organizations.
  • Develop and oversee Board onboarding, orientation, and governance education programs that prepare volunteer leaders for effective service.
  • Manage Board nominations, elections, and Foundation Board recruitment in partnership with executive and volunteer leadership.
  • Design and continuously improve leadership selection processes to support a diverse, qualified pipeline of future Board leaders.
  • Develop governance dashboards, metrics, and reports that support Board decision-making and measure governance effectiveness.
  • Manage governance-related projects and process improvement initiatives that strengthen organizational performance.
  • Partner with AONL, Foundation, and AHA leadership to identify governance risks, recommend solutions, and support strategic organizational initiatives.
  • Perform other duties as assigned.

Minimum Qualifications: Education
  • Bachelor's Degree Business administration, communications, public administration, nonprofit management, healthcare administration or related field Required

Minimum Qualifications: Work Experience
  • 5+ years Progressively responsible experience in governance, board administration, nonprofit or association management, executive leadership support, or a related field Required
  • Experience serving as the primary staff liaison to Boards of Directors, Executive Committees, or governance committees Required
  • Experience managing board meetings, governance operations, nominations and elections, bylaws, and leadership succession processes Required
  • Experience leading complex projects involving multiple stakeholders and competing priorities Required
  • Experience developing or improving governance processes, policies, or operational procedures Required

Minimum Qualifications: Knowledge, Skills and Abilities
  • Advanced knowledge of nonprofit and association governance principles, board administration, and governance best practices - Required
  • Strong understanding of board operations, nominations, elections, bylaws, and governance policies - Required
  • Ability to analyze governance issues, identify opportunities for improvement, and recommend practical solutions - Required
  • Demonstrated ability to exercise independent judgment, manage confidential information, and navigate sensitive governance matters with discretion - Required
  • Excellent project management and organizational skills with the ability to manage multiple high-priority initiatives simultaneously - Required
  • Exceptional written and verbal communication skills, including experience preparing Board materials, governance documents, meeting minutes, reports, and presentations - Required
  • Strong relationship-building and influencing skills with executive leadership, volunteer leaders, and cross-functional stakeholders - Required
  • Proficiency with governance technology platforms, Microsoft Office Suite, and collaboration tools - Required

Salary Information:

Commensurate with related experience. The AHA is committed to fair and equitable compensation practices. A candidate's salary is determined by various factors including, but not limited to, relevant work experience, skills, certifications, and location.

Salary Range - Minimum:

92000

Salary Range - Midpoint:

115000

Salary Range - Maximum:

138000

We offer an excellent total compensation package, which includes medical/dental coverage (PPO/HMO), vision care, life insurance, short- and long-term disability plans, 401(k), tuition reimbursement, PTO/holidays/health days, wellness programs, and more!

The American Hospital Association (AHA) is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We evaluate qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, veteran status, and other legally protected characteristics. We will provide reasonable accommodation for individuals protected by Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974, and Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. If, because of a medical condition or disability, you need a reasonable accommodation for any part of the employment process, please call (312) 422-3000 and ask for the Vice President, Human Resources, and let us know the nature of your request and your contact information.

The AHA participates in the E-Verify Program. #LI-Hybrid

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations position at aha?
The salary for this Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations role at aha is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations position at aha located?
This Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations role at aha is based in Chicago. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations role at aha full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations role in the American Hospital Association department at aha.
Which team or department does the Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations at aha belong to?
This Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations position is part of the American Hospital Association department at aha. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations position at aha?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to aha's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations job at aha posted?
This Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations position at aha was posted on Aug 4, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Specialist, AONL Governance & Board Relations
aha
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to aha's official application page on Workday.