Senior Software Engineer

uipath· Engineering
Apply Now ↗
📍 BucharestFullTime

About this role

Life at UiPath

The people at UiPath believe in the transformative power of automation to change how the world works. We’re committed to creating category-leading enterprise software that unleashes that power.

To make that happen, we need people who are curious, self-propelled, generous, and genuine. People who love being part of a fast-moving, fast-thinking growth company. And people who care—about each other, about UiPath, and about our larger purpose.

Could that be you?

Your mission

The migration tooling is built to capture the lessons we learn along the way and turn them into a repeatable product capability, so it gets smarter and more general-purpose with every customer it serves.

You will operate at the intersection of agentic AI tooling and product engineering, utilizing coding agents to expedite the development of migration workflows and integrating these agents into operational processes to accelerate migration timelines.

What you'll do at UiPath

  • Design and build an AI native migration product that allows users to move data, configurations, and workflows onto our platform with minimal manual intervention

  • Use coding agents to accelerate the development, from scaffolding migration scripts to generating and validating transformation logic.

  • Integrate coding agents harnesses into the product to assist with overall migration process and allow customizations, automated testing and validation.

  • Use BA agents to analyze customer environments, extract migration requirements, and surface edge cases before they become blockers.

  • Turn insights from individual migrations into reusable, repeatable product capability - patterns, templates, and automation that generalize beyond a single customer.

  • Collaborate with teams across UiPath to design and engineer areas of our product and services.

  • Ensure technical deliverables meet customer expectations, and all requirements of quality, security, scalability, modifiability, extensibility, testability, etc.

  • Help establish effective and agile engineering practices, particularly around incorporating AI-assisted and agentic development into the team's workflow.

  • Identify bottlenecks and bugs, devise solutions to mitigate and address these issues.

  • Plan feature development, design system components, and build engineering roadmap.

  • Help maintain code quality, organization, and automation.

  • Also, as an employee of UiPath you are required to comply at all times with UiPath’s policies that were communicated to you from time to time and that are available on Inside UiPath.

What you'll bring to the team

  • 6+ years of experience in a software engineering role, using one or more high level programming languages (C#, Java, Python, Rust etc.)

  • Strong grasp of object-oriented programming and architectural design patterns.

  • Strong knowledge of multithreading, synchronization, asynchronous programming.

  • Deep understanding of data structures and algorithms.

  • Well-versed with the entire software development life cycle.

  • Able to produce well-tested, high-quality code.

  • Curiosity and hands-on experience with coding agents and AI-assisted development, or strong interest in adopting them to build faster and iterate on the toolkit itself.

  • Comfort working with ambiguous, evolving requirements and turning ad hoc findings into structured, reusable product features.

Maybe you don’t tick all the boxes above—but still think you’d be great for the job? Go ahead, apply anyway. Please. Because we know that experience comes in all shapes and sizes—and passion can’t be learned.

Many of our roles allow for flexibility in when and where work gets done. Depending on the needs of the business and the role, the number of hybrid, office-based, and remote workers will vary from team to team. Applications are assessed on a rolling basis and there is no fixed deadline for this requisition. The application window may change depending on the volume of applications received or may close immediately if a qualified candidate is selected.

We value a range of diverse backgrounds, experiences and ideas. We pride ourselves on our diversity and inclusive workplace that provides equal opportunities to all persons regardless of age, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, and expression, national origin, disability, neurodiversity, military and/or veteran status, or any other protected classes. Additionally, UiPath provides reasonable accommodations for candidates on request and respects applicants' privacy rights. To review these and other legal disclosures, visit our privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Software Engineer position at uipath?
The salary for this Senior Software Engineer role at uipath is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Software Engineer position at uipath located?
This Senior Software Engineer role at uipath is based in Bucharest. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Software Engineer role at uipath full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FullTime position. It is posted as a Senior Software Engineer role in the Engineering department at uipath.
Which team or department does the Senior Software Engineer at uipath belong to?
This Senior Software Engineer position is part of the Engineering department at uipath. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Software Engineer position at uipath?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to uipath's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Software Engineer job at uipath posted?
This Senior Software Engineer position at uipath was posted on Jul 22, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Software Engineer
uipath
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to uipath's official application page on Ashby ATS.