Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing

mrbeastyoutube· Viral Marketing
Apply Now ↗
📍 Greenville, NC

About this role

About Us

Beast Industries is a multifaceted media and entertainment company founded by Jimmy Donaldson, popularly known as MrBeast, the most watched person in the world. Renowned for revolutionizing digital content creation, Beast Industries encompasses a diverse portfolio of ventures that extend far beyond its origins on YouTube. With a mission to entertain, inspire, and create significant social impact, Beast Industries operates across various domains including digital media, philanthropy, consumer products, and innovative business initiatives. At Beast Industries, we believe in the transformative power of digital media and its potential to entertain, educate, and effect positive change. Our commitment to innovation, creativity, and philanthropy drives us to explore new frontiers, create unforgettable experiences, and build a legacy that inspires future generations.

Location: Greenville, NC

Turn Ambitious Creative Ideas Into Flawless Execution

Role Overview

The Senior Project Manager is the operational engine of the Viral Marketing organization. This role exists to answer one critical question: How do we translate ambitious, viral creative requests and concepts into flawless, high-impact execution?

Working closely with Creative, Production, Post-Production, Growth, Legal, Logistics, external partners, and leadership, this role ensures that viral campaigns, major product launches, and large-scale marketing initiatives are executed with precision, speed, and consistency.

The Role

As a senior individual contributor, you will own the operational strategy and execution of complex viral marketing initiatives from initial intake through launch. You will build alignment across multiple teams, manage production timelines and resources, identify and resolve risks before they become blockers, and ensure campaigns launch on schedule without compromising execution quality.

Success in this role comes from creating scalable production systems, enabling creative teams to execute ambitious ideas, and serving as the central operational partner for projects moving through the Viral Marketing organization.

What You'll Do

  • Own end-to-end project management for viral marketing initiatives from ideation through final deployment.
  • Develop and maintain integrated project plans, including dependencies, critical paths, and resource planning.
  • Coordinate work across Creative, Production, Post-Production, Legal, Logistics, and external partners to ensure alignment throughout campaign execution.
  • Manage project budgets, freelancer contracts, and vendor relationships to support efficient delivery.
  • Identify production risks early and resolve operational blockers before they impact launch schedules.
  • Lead post-mortem reviews for major campaigns to capture learnings and improve future execution.
  • Maintain centralized project documentation, project status reporting, and asset management systems.
  • Communicate project milestones, risks, and overall campaign health clearly and consistently to leadership.
  • Build scalable production workflows that reduce friction and improve operational efficiency across the Viral Marketing organization.

What You'll Bring

  • 7+ years of experience in project management, production management, or operations within entertainment, digital media, or high-velocity agency environments.
  • Demonstrated experience managing complex projects with tight, non-negotiable deadlines.
  • Expert proficiency with project management tools such as Asana, Jira, Notion, and related documentation workflows.
  • Proven ability to coordinate and influence cross-functional teams without direct reporting authority.
  • Strong risk assessment and problem-solving skills while operating under high-pressure launch conditions.
  • Experience within the creator economy, including YouTube production or social-first content.
  • Experience managing physical productions, stunts, or large-scale experiential events.
  • Ability to develop operational workflows or dashboards that improve visibility across multiple projects.
  • Strong negotiation skills for managing vendors, contracts, and external resources.

This

Benefits

The Perks, Why Work On the MrBeast Team

We are redefining what entertainment and storytelling look like at global scale. Every piece of content we publish reaches millions and influences culture in real time. This is your opportunity to lead the team that decides how those moments come to life across every screen.

  • Competitive Salary
  • Generous Medical (Blue Cross Blue Shield), Dental, Vision and company-paid Life Insurance 
  • Company contributions to employee Health Savings Accounts (HSA) 
  • 401k Plan with Safe Harbor company-matching
  • Flexible vacation policy and paid company holidays
  • Company-provided technology package 
  • Relocation assistance where applicable, including travel and company-provided housing for the first 90 days

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing position at mrbeastyoutube?
The salary for this Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing role at mrbeastyoutube is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing position at mrbeastyoutube located?
This Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing role at mrbeastyoutube is based in Greenville, NC. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing at mrbeastyoutube belong to?
This Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing position is part of the Viral Marketing department at mrbeastyoutube. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing position at mrbeastyoutube?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to mrbeastyoutube's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing job at mrbeastyoutube posted?
This Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing position at mrbeastyoutube was posted on Jul 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Project Manager, Viral Marketing
mrbeastyoutube
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to mrbeastyoutube's official application page on Greenhouse.