Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking

SAP Fioneer· Banking
Apply Now ↗
📍 Pune, Maharashtra, IndiaFull time

About this role

Be Part of Us: 

Innovation is and will always be the core of SAP Fioneer.

SAP Fioneer builds on a heritage of outstanding technology and a deep understanding of corporate and consumer demands. At the heart of it all it is simple: We bring financial services to the next level with innovative software solutions and platforms.

We are empowering companies in the financial services industry to achieve speed, scalability, and cost-efficiency through digital business innovation, cloud technology, and solutions that cover banking and insurance processes end-to-end.

A global company, with rapid growth, innovative people, and a lean organization makes SAP Fioneer a place where you accelerate your future!

Key Responsibilities:

  • Understand business requirements, product workflows, user journeys, and functional specifications.
  • Translate business and product requirements into comprehensive test scenarios and test cases.
  • Analyse requirements when they are incomplete, inconsistent, or likely to create usability or business problems.
  • Demonstrate strong product ownership and think from an end-user perspective.
  • Form functional, regression, integration, system, and exploratory testing.
  • Validate end-to-end business workflows across multiple product modules.
  • Identify gaps, ambiguities, and inconsistencies in product requirements before development or release.
  • Work closely with Product Owners to clarify requirements and acceptance criteria.
  • Collaborate with developers to investigate, reproduce, and resolve defects.
  • Validate fixes and ensure that defects do not introduce regression issues.
  • Assess the impact and priority of defects from both technical and business perspectives.
  • Maintain test plans, test cases, test data, and QA documentation.
  • Participate in sprint planning, backlog refinement, demos, and release discussions.
  • Support UAT and production validation when required.
  • Analyse production issues and contribute to root-cause analysis.
  • Continuously improve QA processes, test coverage, and release quality.

  • 8–14 years of experience in Software Quality Assurance / Testing.
  • Strong understanding of SDLC, STLC, Agile/Scrum, and QA methodologies.
  • Hands-on experience with functional and regression testing.
  • Experience testing complex business workflows and end-to-end product journeys.
  • Strong understanding of requirement analysis and test case design.
  • Good knowledge of API testing and tools such as Postman.
  • Working knowledge of SQL for database validation.
  • Experience with defect management and tools such as Jira or similar platforms.
  • Ability to understand product documentation, user stories, acceptance criteria, and business requirements.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Good communication and collaboration skills.

Nice to have Skills:

  • Experience with API automation.
  • Exposure to CI/CD pipelines and release processes.
  • Experience in UAT coordination or production support.

Success in This Role:

Success will be measured by the ability to:

  • Prevent defects from reaching production.
  • Improve overall product quality and customer experience.
  • Increase test coverage of critical business workflows.
  • Identify requirement and product gaps early.
  • Reduce regression issues and production defects.
  • Build strong domain and product knowledge.
  • Become a trusted QA partner for Product, Engineering, and Business teams.

You will have the opportunity to collaborate with some of the brightest minds in the industry on an incredibly ambitious project to shape the ever-evolving financial sector. This is an environment where you can have it all - the agility, enthusiasm and dynamism of a start-up, combined with the established expertise, solid market presence and extensive customer network of a more established organisation.

At SAP Fioneer, you will benefit from a flexible work environment that encourages creativity and encourages you to think outside the box, bring new ideas to the table, and challenge the status quo. You will become part of a diverse and global team that we are proud of and are constantly growing and reinventing. As an employee, you will have the chance to chart your own career path and take advantage of competitive compensation packages and progression opportunities based on merit.

Join us for a rewarding career where your needs are not just met but exceeded

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking position at SAP Fioneer?
The salary for this Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking role at SAP Fioneer is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking position at SAP Fioneer located?
This Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking role at SAP Fioneer is based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking role at SAP Fioneer full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking role in the Banking department at SAP Fioneer.
Which team or department does the Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking at SAP Fioneer belong to?
This Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking position is part of the Banking department at SAP Fioneer. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking position at SAP Fioneer?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to SAP Fioneer's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking job at SAP Fioneer posted?
This Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking position at SAP Fioneer was posted on Aug 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Product Quality Analyst - Retail and Corporate Banking
SAP Fioneer
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to SAP Fioneer's official application page on workable.