Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room
About this role
Job Details
KH Miamisburg | Full-Time | Days
Responsibilities & Requirements
The Senior Periop Specialist is responsible for the coordination of patient care between the surgeon and the operating room, providing excellent customer service and flexibility to meet the needs of the surgeons and patients. SrPS is the primary charge reconciler. Is responsible for accurate charge entry, including coding for implants. Works collaboratively with the anesthesia department, the department managers, and the director. Must have excellent telephone and computer skills; be detail-oriented, have solid medical terminology knowledge, and practical critical thinking.
Preferred Qualifications
Minimum EducationHigh School graduate or equivalent Required SkillsMedical TerminologyAbility to navigate electronic softwareCustomer service skillsAble to multitask, prioritize and function in a high stress environment
Must have strong computer skills and be comfortable working with programs such as Excel, Word, Epic, and supply systems, including Meperia and Allscripts. Customer facing, requires excellent verbal and written skills.
Overview
Kettering Health is a not-for-profit system of 14 medical centers and more than 120 outpatient facilities serving southwest Ohio. Our mission is to live God’s love by promoting and restoring health. Our commitment to our patients is to help individuals be their best. With that context, safety is our top priority. We provide an integrated system of healthcare experts committed to providing exceptional care.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room position at ketteringhealth?
Where is the Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room position at ketteringhealth located?
Is the Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room role at ketteringhealth full-time or part-time?
Which team or department does the Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room at ketteringhealth belong to?
How do I apply for the Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room position at ketteringhealth?
When was the Senior Periop Specialist - Operating Room job at ketteringhealth posted?
You'll be redirected to ketteringhealth's official application page on icims.