Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis

dkbcodefactory· Product & Design
Apply Now ↗
📍 Valencia, Spain

About this role

Welcome to DKB Code Factory…. 

{ { … a_place_to_stay_yourself:

} } ; 

{ { … a_place_to_stay_curious:

Lead and develop a department of Product Owners and Business Analysts across Private Customers , the Cloud Competence Center, and the API Platform to institutionalize outcome‑driven discovery, measurable KPIs, and cross‑domain alignment. This role combines people leadership, strategic influence, and product excellence—offering a hands‑on opportunity to build future product leaders while shaping product practices used by millions of banking customers. Ideal for a leader who values learning, mentorship, and measurable impact.

} } ; 

{ your_responsibilities: [

  • Build and lead a high‑performing chapter of approximately eight Product Owners and Business Analysts across Private Customers Porfolio, Cloud Competence Center, and Tech API Platform.
  • Coach and develop direct reports through structured capability assessments and individualized development plans; define and communicate clear career progression criteria.  
  • Drive consistent, outcome‑focused roadmaps: ensure major initiatives include measurable business outcomes, prioritized rationale, and explicit success metrics.  
  • Institutionalize a Product Excellence Framework (discovery, hypothesis testing, KPIs, decision gates), pilot adoption, and scale best practices across domains.  
  • Establish and run knowledge‑sharing rituals, mentoring programs, and a living PO/BA Practices handbook to increase chapter capability and cross‑domain collaboration.  
  • Influence stakeholders across business and technology to align on priorities, reduce decision delays, and maintain strong cross‑domain governance—without owning individual product backlogs.  
  • Promote responsible adoption of AI and product analytics to improve discovery, prioritization, and validation practices.

] } ;

{ following_qualifications_would_be_in_line_with_our_desired_profile_for_this_position: [

  • 6–10+ years of experience in Product Management, Product Ownership, or Business Analysis, including leadership/people management responsibilities.  
  • Proven experience mentoring and managing Product Owners and/or Business Analysts in a matrix or chapter organization. 
  • Strong expertise in Product Discovery, outcome‑oriented delivery, and Agile product practices.  
  • Demonstrated ability to influence cross‑functional stakeholders and build trust across organizational boundaries.  
  • Experience with Jira, Confluence, Miro, Figma and product analytics tools (e.g., Mapp, Amplitude, GA4 or similar).  
  • Comfortable using or evaluating AI‑assisted product management tools and discovery/prioritization frameworks.  
  • Strong analytical mindset and experience defining and tracking KPIs.  
  • Excellent written and spoken English. Spanish language skills are a plus but not required.
  • You're passionate about your work, but also know how to enjoy your free time!

] } ;

Got the feeling not to match every single requirement? Don’t worry! We encourage you to apply anyways, even if your qualifications do not align perfectly. You might still be just the right candidate for us!

{ { … a_place_to_stay_together:

From Morning Daily to Afterwork Drink, team spirit is essential to us. The heart of our togetherness is that we truly are connected with each other: We not only share fun & laughter, but also honest opinions - because that's how we grow: We exchange ideas, give support in our personal development, and celebrate success together! Besides our great community, we also offer numerous other benefits... 

} } ;

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis position at dkbcodefactory?
The salary for this Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis role at dkbcodefactory is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis position at dkbcodefactory located?
This Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis role at dkbcodefactory is based in Valencia, Spain. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis at dkbcodefactory belong to?
This Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis position is part of the Product & Design department at dkbcodefactory. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis position at dkbcodefactory?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to dkbcodefactory's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis job at dkbcodefactory posted?
This Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis position at dkbcodefactory was posted on Jul 28, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Manager, Product & Business Analysis
dkbcodefactory
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to dkbcodefactory's official application page on Greenhouse.