Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement

centene· Centene Management Company LLC
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Remote-MOFull time💰 USD 108K–199K
Full timeCentene Management Company LLC

About this role

We're seeking a Senior Manager, Claim Quality Improvement to lead high-impact quality initiatives across a complex claims operation. This leader will leverage data, technology, and automation to improve performance, strengthen controls, and drive measurable results while leading large teams through operational excellence and continuous improvement.

Position Purpose: Provide leadership and direction for continuous quality improvement (QI) initiatives to improve efficiency, processes and demonstrate improved quality. Provide and analyze reports to identify trends, opportunities and recommend initiatives aimed at improving quality of care and services provided by the organization.

  • Claims & Operational Quality Management: Deep expertise in claims operations, payment accuracy, audit methodologies, quality management systems, regulatory requirements, and operational controls to identify risks, drive quality improvements, and ensure consistent business outcomes.
  • Analytical Thinking & Continuous Improvement: Strong analytical and problem solving skills with the ability to leverage data, root cause analysis, statistical methods, and Lean/Six Sigma principles to identify trends, address performance gaps, improve processes, and deliver measurable quality and financial results.
  • Operational Excellence & Technology Enablement: Ability to lead large-scale quality initiatives while maintaining a practical understanding of business systems, automation, reporting tools, and emerging AI capabilities to strengthen controls, improve productivity, and scale operations efficiently
  • ​Oversee accreditation process, specifically as it pertains to National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) Accreditation and compliance with contractual requirements.
  • Responsible for overall coordination of company-wide quality assessment and improvement activities.
  • Oversee and coordinate with Corporate on annual file audits and other quality related initiatives to include those of a contractual nature.
  • Manage and implement appropriate work tools/processes, reports and audit tools to ensure control of key processes and program characteristics.
  • Recommend quality improvement opportunities based on findings and participation in developing and implementing solutions to management and the Quality Improvement Committee (QIC) and other committees, as appropriate.
  • Provide feedback to rectify errors and to prevent further inconsistencies.
  • Oversee monthly and quarterly reports and data to identify trends, opportunities for improvement and interventions.
  • Responsible for policies, operating procedures, and aligning goals in compliance with internal and external guidelines.

Education/Experience: Bachelor’s degree in Business, Healthcare, or related field. Master's degree preferred. 5+ years of quality management experience or equivalent leadership experience. Previous experience as lead in functional area, managing cross functional teams on large scale projects or supervisory experience which includes hiring, training, assigning work and managing the performance of staff.

Pay Range: $107,700.00 - $199,300.00 per year

At Centene, we connect people to the care they need to live healthier lives — and the work you do here makes that impact real every day. You’ll take on meaningful challenges that directly support individuals, families, and communities, building your skills while making healthcare more accessible and effective. It’s work with a purpose you can see, backed by a team committed to improving lives well beyond the workday.
 

Centene offers a comprehensive benefits package including: competitive pay, health insurance, 401K and stock purchase plans, tuition reimbursement, paid time off plus holidays, and a flexible approach to work with remote, hybrid, field or office work schedules.  Actual pay will be adjusted based on an individual's skills, experience, education, and other job-related factors permitted by law, including full-time or part-time status.  Total compensation may also include additional forms of incentives. Benefits may be subject to program eligibility.

Centene is an equal opportunity employer that is committed to diversity, and values the ways in which we are different. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status, or other characteristic protected by applicable law.


Qualified applicants with arrest or conviction records will be considered in accordance with the LA County Ordinance and the California Fair Chance Act

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement role at centene?
The listed salary for this Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement position at centene is USD 108K–199K. This is a remote Full time role.
Is the Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement job at centene remote?
Yes, this Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement position at centene is remote, with team members based in Remote-MO. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement role at centene full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement role in the Centene Management Company LLC department at centene.
Which team or department does the Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement at centene belong to?
This Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement position is part of the Centene Management Company LLC department at centene. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement position at centene?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to centene's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement job at centene posted?
This Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement position at centene was posted on Aug 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Manager, Claims Quality Improvement
centene · 💰 USD 108K–199K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to centene's official application page on Workday.