Senior Energy Engineer

zoox· Vehicle Integration Engineering
Apply Now ↗
📍 Foster City, CAFull time💰 USD 185K–225K

About this role

At Zoox, we have set the goal to provide our customers with the highest level of safety while using our fully autonomous vehicles. You will work with a team of world-class engineers with diverse backgrounds such as robotics, controls, simulation, and vehicle engineering to enable our vehicle to deliver outstanding energy efficiency and range in service. Operating a fleet of robotaxis at scale requires balancing performance, cost, and energy usage at the time - in this position, you will spearhead energy management and energy-efficient architectures across the vehicle platform and robotaxi fleet. You’ll collaborate on electrical powertrains, high-voltage batteries, thermal architectures, and low-voltage systems, as well as the sophisticated compute and sensing suites required for autonomous operation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Senior Energy Engineer role at zoox?
The listed salary for this Senior Energy Engineer position at zoox is USD 185K–225K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Senior Energy Engineer position at zoox located?
This Senior Energy Engineer role at zoox is based in Foster City, CA. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Energy Engineer role at zoox full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Energy Engineer role in the Vehicle Integration Engineering department at zoox.
Which team or department does the Senior Energy Engineer at zoox belong to?
This Senior Energy Engineer position is part of the Vehicle Integration Engineering department at zoox. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Energy Engineer position at zoox?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to zoox's official application portal hosted on lever where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Energy Engineer job at zoox posted?
This Senior Energy Engineer position at zoox was posted on Jun 26, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Energy Engineer
zoox · 💰 USD 185K–225K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to zoox's official application page on Lever.