Senior Data Engineer
About this role
Why Valtech?Ā Weāre the experience innovation company - a trusted partner to the worldās most recognized brands. To our people we offer growth opportunities, a values-driven culture, international careers and the chance to shape the future of experience.Ā
The opportunity
At Valtech, youāll find an environment designed for continuous learning, meaningful impact, and professional growth. Whether you're pioneering new digital solutions, challenging conventional thinking or building the next generation of customer experiences, your work will help transform industries.Ā
We are proud of:Ā
- The work we do and the innovation we driveĀ
- Our values of share, care and dareĀ
- A workplace culture that fosters creativity, diversity and autonomyĀ
- Our borderless, global framework, which enables seamless collaborationĀ
The roleĀ Ā
We are looking for an experiencedĀ Senior Data EngineerĀ to design, build, andĀ optimizeĀ modern, cloud-based data platforms that power analytics, AI, and data products across the organization.Ā
You will work onĀ scalable batch, streaming, and near-real-time pipelines, enabling high-quality, curated datasets while ensuring robustĀ data governance, security, and observabilityĀ across the data ecosystem. You will also play a key role in supportingĀ AI and GenAI systems, enabling pipelines for machine learning, causal modeling, and LLM-powered applications such asĀ RAG and agent-based systems.Ā
Our preferred platforms areĀ Microsoft Azure / Fabric (primary), GCP, AWS, Databricks, and Snowflake, with Azure experience being highly transferable to Fabric. You will collaborate closely with data scientists, ML engineers, and platform teams to ensure the data foundation supportsĀ production-grade, decision-oriented AI systems.Ā
Role responsibilities
Build & Data Platform EngineeringĀ
Design and implement scalable data platforms and pipelines across cloud environments (Azure/Fabric, AWS, GCP, Databricks, Snowflake). This includes developing reliableĀ batch, streaming, and near-real-time pipelinesĀ using technologies such as Spark and Delta Lake, and building ingestion, transformation, and curation workflows for both structured and unstructured data.Ā
You will implement modern data architectures includingĀ lakehouseĀ patterns and medallion layering (bronze, silver, gold), ensuring systems are reusable, scalable, and aligned with enterprise needs.Ā
Enable AI, GenAI & Data ProductsĀ
Deliver high-quality datasets that support analytics, machine learning, causal modeling, and optimization systems. You will enable data pipelines forĀ GenAIĀ useĀ casesĀ (including LLMs, RAG pipelines, and vector-based data flows), as well as agent-based architectures and intelligent workflows, ensuring that data is model-ready and production-grade.Ā
Data Modeling, Orchestration & AutomationĀ
Design scalableĀ logical and physical data modelsĀ for analytical and operational use cases, ensuring consistency across domains. Orchestrate workflows using tools such as Airflow,Ā dbt,Ā Lakeflow, or equivalents, withĀ strongĀ focus on automation, reliability, and maintainability of end-to-end pipelines.Ā
Architecture, Governance & ObservabilityĀ
Apply modern architecture patterns includingĀ event-driven and streaming architectures, and ensure adherence to best practices inĀ data governance, lineage, quality, and access control (RBAC/ABAC).Ā
Establish strongĀ data observability, including monitoring of data freshness, pipeline reliability, and SLA adherence, ensuring systemsĀ remainĀ trustworthy andĀ production-ready. Ā
Data Serving, Integration & OptimizationĀ
EnableĀ data serving layersĀ (APIs, feature inputs, analytical endpoints) to support downstream systems, including ML and AI platforms. ContinuouslyĀ monitorĀ andĀ optimizeĀ pipelines and infrastructure forĀ performance, scalability, and cost efficiency. Ā
CollaborationĀ
Work closely with data scientists, ML engineers, analysts, and business stakeholders to translate requirements into robust data solutions. SupportĀ adoptionĀ of data products and contribute to best practices across the data and AI ecosystem.Ā
Must have qualifications
Technical skillsĀ
Strong hands-on experience withĀ Apache Spark and Delta Lake, and strong programming skills inĀ Python and SQL. Proven experience buildingĀ batchĀ and streaming data pipelinesĀ and production-grade data platforms, withĀ solidĀ understanding ofĀ data modeling, data quality, and governance principles.Ā
Cloud & Platforms (Key Requirement)Ā
Experience with one or more major cloud platforms, with preference forĀ Microsoft Azure / Fabric, as well as AWS or GCP. Familiarity with modern data platforms such asĀ Databricks and SnowflakeĀ is expected.Ā
Architecture & Systems ThinkingĀ
Experience withĀ lakehouseĀ architectures and distributed data systems, andĀ strongĀ understanding of scalability, reliability, and performance considerations in data pipelines.Ā
MindsetĀ
Strong problem-solving skills focused on scalability and reliability, with a collaborative approach to working in cross-functional teams. Experience inĀ Agile or consulting environmentsĀ is beneficial.Ā
Nice to have qualificationsĀ Ā
Experience withĀ GenAI and AI data systemsĀ (e.g., RAG pipelines, vector databases, LLM data preparation), as well as CI/CD for data pipelines and infrastructure-as-code tools such as Terraform, ARM, or CloudFormation.Ā
AdditionalĀ exposure toĀ streaming technologies (e.g., Kafka), Spark optimization, or advanced analytics and ML workloads (including causal or experimentation platforms) is valuable. Experience buildingĀ data products or large-scale analytics platformsĀ is also beneficial.Ā
Commitment to reaching all kinds of peopleĀ
We design experiences that work for all kinds of people - and that starts with our own teams. At Valtech, weāre intentional about building an inclusive culture where everyone feels supported to grow, thrive and achieve their goals. No matter your background, you belong here. Explore our Diversity & Inclusion siteĀ to see how weāre creating a more equitable Valtech for all.Ā
The benefits Ā
-
Private health insurance
We hope you will never need it, but nevertheless, we offer private health insurance to all our employees.
-
Education program
We never stop learning, thatās why we offer our employees an educational program with training and certification.
-
Wellbeing program
We all deserve to live a healthy and well-balanced life. It's not an option, it's a necessity!
-
Free beverages
Enjoy free coffee, drinks, and snacks at work, or join one of our famous company dinners. -
Events
We enjoy spending time together, not only at work. Ski trips, carting, laser-tag, wine tasting, picnics, cooking classes⦠you name it ā weāve done it! There are plenty of cool events to join and to get to know your colleagues. -
Competitive conditions
Besides a competitive salary and 24 days of vacation, you will join annual company events with the whole team. - Challenging projects
Ready for a challenge? We guarantee you'll find challenging projects at Valtech! - Cool colleagues
What's the most important thing in a job? Cool colleagues with whom you spent most of the time during the week. We have a lot of them! - Honest feedback
Honesty, openness and respect are among our core values. We encourage an open feedback culture in order to build trust and grow together.
Your application process
Once you apply, our Talent Acquisition team will review your application. Your CV should cover key information on relevant experiences and expertise. We do not require information such as age, gender, marital status, or a headshot in your application. We review all candidates based on skills, experience, and potential.
ā ļø Beware of recruitment fraud!
We are committed to inclusion and accessibility. If you need reasonable accommodations during the interview process, please either indicate it in your application or let your Talent Partner know.Ā
About Valtech
Valtech is the experience innovation company that exists to unlock a better way to experience the world. By blending crafts, categories, and cultures, we help brands unlock new value in an increasingly digital world.Ā
At the intersection of data, AI, creativity, and technology, we drive transformation for leading organizations, including LāOrĆ©al, Mars, Audi, P&G, Volkswagen Dolby, and more.Ā
At Valtech, we donāt just talk about transformation. We make it happen. Our people are the heart of our success, and we foster a workplace where everyone has the support to thrive, grow and innovate.Ā
Are you ready to create whatās next? Join us.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Data Engineer position at valtech?
Is the Senior Data Engineer job at valtech remote?
Which team or department does the Senior Data Engineer at valtech belong to?
How do I apply for the Senior Data Engineer position at valtech?
When was the Senior Data Engineer job at valtech posted?
You'll be redirected to valtech's official application page on Greenhouse.