Sales Associate

foundationriskpartners· Account Management
Apply Now ↗
📍 Braintree, Massachusetts, United States💰 USD 50K–65K

About this role

Foundation Risk Partners, one of the fastest growing insurance brokerage and consulting firms in the US, is adding a Sales Associate to The Westport Group team in Braintree, MA. 

Job Summary:

Launch your career in insurance sales through this entry-level opportunity designed to develop future Producers. Through hands-on training, mentorship, and business development experience, you will build industry knowledge, strengthen client relationship skills, and gain the experience needed to grow into a successful Producer while contributing to business growth and client success.

Essential Functions:

  • Participate in a structured sales training and development program.
  • Attend networking and industry events to build relationships and generate referrals.
  • Learn insurance products, coverages, and risk management concepts.
  • Develop presentation, communication, and consultative selling skills.
  • Gain experience working with clients, insurance carriers, and internal teams.
  • Learn agency systems, tools, and sales processes.
  • Support marketing, account management, and business development initiatives.
  • Meet or exceed activity and growth goals.

Qualifications: 

  • Bachelor's degree preferred (Business, Marketing, Communications, or related field).
  • Insurance experience is a plus but not required.
  • Ability to obtain an Accident & Health License within six months of your start date.
  • Strong communication, relationship-building, and presentation skills.
  • Self-motivated, coachable, and eager to learn.
  • Organized, adaptable, and able to thrive in a fast-paced environment.
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office Suite.

This range represents the estimated low and high end of the salary range for this position. Actual salaries will vary and may be above or below the range based on factors including but not limited to performance, location, and experience. The range listed is just one component of FRP's total compensation package for employees.

Pay Transparency Range
$50,000—$65,000 USD

Disclaimer:

While this job description is intended to be an accurate reflection of the job requirements, management reserves the right to modify, add, or remove duties from particular jobs and to assign other duties as necessary.

Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO):

FRP provides equal employment opportunity to qualified persons regardless of race, color, sex, religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, veteran status, or any other classifications protected by law.

Benefits:

FRP offers a comprehensive range of health-related benefit options including medical, vision, and dental. We offer a 401(k) with company match, company paid life insurance, STD, LTD and a generous PTO policy starting at 18 days per year plus 10 paid holidays & 2 floating holidays!

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Sales Associate role at foundationriskpartners?
The listed salary for this Sales Associate position at foundationriskpartners is USD 50K–65K. This is an full-time role.
Where is the Sales Associate position at foundationriskpartners located?
This Sales Associate role at foundationriskpartners is based in Braintree, Massachusetts, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Sales Associate at foundationriskpartners belong to?
This Sales Associate position is part of the Account Management department at foundationriskpartners. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Sales Associate position at foundationriskpartners?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to foundationriskpartners's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Sales Associate job at foundationriskpartners posted?
This Sales Associate position at foundationriskpartners was posted on Oct 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Sales Associate
foundationriskpartners · 💰 USD 50K–65K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to foundationriskpartners's official application page on Greenhouse.