Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE)

cern· SY
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

Job Description

We are seeking a motivated and proactive Safety Support Specialist to contribute to the coordination and execution of safety activities during a major infrastructure and upgrade programme at CERN.

Working alongside project managers, safety officers and technical experts, you will help ensure the safe implementation of upgrade, consolidation, maintenance, dismantling and commissioning activities across a wide range of accelerator facilities to enable future scientific operations. The job will have two main focus points: project management and project safety.

Your responsibilities

  • Support the coordination of schedules, resources, documentation, and stakeholder communications.
  • Follow-up on safety-related activities, ensuring alignment between technical, operational, and safety stakeholders.
  • Assist with planning, implementation, and monitoring of safety measures.
  • Prepare, review, and update safety documentation, including contributions to the Safety File for new and existing facilities.
  • Track project actions, maintain records, and support progress reporting and follow-up activities.
  • Participate in project meetings, site visits, and technical reviews.
  • Contribute to safety review and risk assessments related to chemical, nano, electrical and radiological hazards.
  • Support operation readiness activities to facilitate the safe execution and commissioning of upgraded facilities and systems.
  • Contribute to the implementation and monitoring of safety controls.
  • Assist with on-site follow-up (above and underground) and contractor coordination as needed.

Your profile

Initial experience through e.g. internships, research projects or academic work with:

  • Project execution and coordination activities.
  • Preparation of technical and safety documentation.
  • Worksite risk assessment and management.
  • Installation, testing, commissioning, or operational readiness activities.
  • Work in complex technical environments and safety-critical facilities.

Skills

  • Basic understanding of chemical, electrical and radiological safety principles and standards; willingness to further develop expertise in these areas.
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to collaborate effectively with multidisciplinary teams and stakeholders.
  • Proactive, organised, and detail-oriented, with the ability to manage multiple tasks and work both independently and as part of a team.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills, with a keen interest in safety, engineering, and project delivery.
  • Spoken and written English or French, with a commitment to learn the other language.

Eligibility criteria:

  • You are a national of a CERN Member or Associate Member State.
  • By the application deadline, you have a maximum of two years of professional experience since graduation in Electrical Engineering, Safety Engineering, Chemical Engineering (or a related field) and your highest educational qualification is either a Bachelor's or Master's degree.
  • You have never had a CERN fellow or graduate contract before.
  • Applicants without University degree are not eligible.
  • Applicants with a PhD are not eligible.

Qualifications

Additional Information

Job closing date: 26.08.2026 at 23:59 CEST.

Contract duration: 24 months, with a possible extension up to 36 months maximum.

Working hours: 40 hours per week

Job flexibility: Fully Onsite

Target start date: 01-October-2026

This position involves:

  • Work in Radiation Areas.
  • Interventions in underground installations.
  • A valid driving licence.

Job reference: SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE

Field of work: Health, Safety and Environment

Benchmark job: 200070 - Health, Safety and Environment Engineer

Global Benefits

  • A monthly stipend between 5266-5793 Swiss Francs per month (tax free) depending on your degree.
  • 30 days of paid leave per year plus 2 weeks annual closure.
  • Coverage by CERN’s comprehensive health insurance scheme (for yourself, your spouse and children), and membership of the CERN Pension Fund.
  • Family, child and infant monthly allowances depending on your individual circumstances.
  • A relocation package (installation grant and travel expenses) depending on your individual circumstances.
  • Possibility to extend your contract up to 36 months.
  • On-the-job and formal training including language classes.

Overview of CERN - Discover a world where the impossible is made possible!

At CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, we are pushing the frontiers of science and technology. Our groundbreaking work brings together not only physicists but also a diverse range of professionals from engineering, technical, scientific, and administrative fields. Together, we foster an environment where innovation and collaboration thrive.

Every day, we face exciting new challenges and opportunities to contribute to cutting-edge research that shapes our understanding of the universe. We meet these challenges through the diverse perspectives within our teams, ensuring every contribution is valued and driving our shared sense of inclusion and purpose. Diversity is a core value of CERN since its foundation, and it remains central to our mission and continued success.

If you are ready to be part of a dynamic, inclusive community pushing the boundaries of knowledge, CERN is the place where your curiosity and skills can thrive. Be part of our mission to uncover what lies at the heart of the universe! TAKE PART!

More information about us, here: careers.cern

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) position at cern?
The salary for this Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) role at cern is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) position at cern located?
This Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) role at cern is based in ch, Geneva, GENEVA, Geneva, GENEVA, Switzerland. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) role at cern full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) role in the SY department at cern.
Which team or department does the Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) at cern belong to?
This Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) position is part of the SY department at cern. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) position at cern?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to cern's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) job at cern posted?
This Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE) position at cern was posted on Aug 6, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Safety Support Specialist (SY-STI-TSP-2026-201-GRAE)
cern
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to cern's official application page on SmartRecruiters.