Retail Supervisor at Sky Market

First Meridian Services· Denver Airport
Apply Now ↗
📍 Denver, CO💰 USD 21+

About this role

SUMMARY

The Retail Supervisor is responsible for overseeing daily store operations and ensuring a high level of customer service. This role involves supervising and training retail associates, managing inventory, and driving sales performance to meet store targets. Strong leadership, communication, and organizational skills are essential for motivating the team and fostering a positive work environment.

SHIFT

4:45 AM to 1:30 PM. Sundays required. Full-time hours available.

BENEFITS & PERKS

  • Starting Pay: $21 per hour.
  • Dental and Vision Insurance: Available after 60 days
  • Health Insurance: Available to eligible full-time employees after 1 year
  • Transportation Benefits: Free RTD EcoPass or employee parking reimbursement
  • Additional Benefits: EAP, Critical Illness, Hospital Indemnity, and Life Insurance options
  • 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan: Available after 6 months
  • Employee Discount: Available at Skyport restaurant and retail locations
  • Paid Leave: Provided in accordance with applicable Colorado and federal laws
  • Supportive team environment with training and professional development opportunities.

PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Oversee daily operations of the store, ensuring a high standard of customer service.
  • Supervise and train retail associates, providing guidance and support to enhance performance.
  • Assist in inventory management, including stock replenishment and inventory counts.
  • Monitor sales performance and assist in achieving store targets.
  • Handle customer inquiries and resolve issues to ensure a positive shopping experience.
  • Maintain store visual standards and merchandising to attract customers.
  • Foster a positive team environment that encourages collaboration and motivation.

REQUIRED SKILLS/ABILITIES

  • Genuine interest in providing a positive guest experience
  • Friendly, outgoing, approachable personality
  • Ability to work in a fast-paced environment
  • Dependable
  • Flexible to work nights, weekends, and holidays
  • Ability to follow all guidelines and procedures set forth by FMS/Skyport, brand partners, airport, federal, state, and local employment regulations
  • Strong communication skills and ability to handle stressful situations
  • Strong problem-solving skills and ability to exercise good judgment
  • Ability to use basic math; e.g., addition, subtraction, and basic fractions
  • Must successfully complete required airport security and background screening, including a federal background check.

EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE:

  • High school diploma or equivalent preferred but not required.
  • 1+ years of previous retail supervisor experience.

WORKING ENVIRONMENT

Airport: This position operates in a climate-controlled international airport environment. The temperature, volume of noise, and exposure to the public are outside the control of First Meridian Services, Inc. The position requires use of public spaces as provided by the airport.

Restaurant: This position may require frequent exposure to a restaurant or retail operation environment. Regular exposure to varying temperatures (hot/cold/freezing), fumes, vapors, industrial restaurant equipment, noise, and guests will be a common occurrence.

The nature of restaurant work requires the Retail Associate to possess certain physical abilities. Those listed here are representative of those that must be met by the employee to successfully perform this job. Most of the workday is spent standing or walking and working in close proximity to others. Eye-hand coordination, depth perception, finger dexterity, and functional vision and speech perception are required. Some bending, crouching, pushing/pulling and lifting/lowering of 20-50 lbs. Some repetitive motions with hands, wrists, or arms. Must be able to operate all equipment used in the restaurant. Some exposure to skin irritants, electrical equipment, and sharp instruments. Risk to these exposures is minimized by strict adherence to company standards, policies, and procedures.


Physical Requirements & Frequency
Bend - Occasionally
Climb/Crawl - Occasionally
Sit - Rarely
Kneel - Occasionally
Squat - Occasionally
Stand/Walk - Constantly

Mental Requirements & Frequency
Communicate Orally - Constantly
Evaluating - Frequently 
Perform Calculations - Occasionally
Read/Comprehend - Regularly
Reason/Analyze - Regularly
Write - Occasionally

BENEFITS & PERKS

Application Deadline: July 30th 2026

This date represents our anticipated application deadline and may be extended based on business needs.

 

Interested? Click "apply now" and include an updated resume for consideration. If we choose to proceed with your application, be on the lookout for a text or email from us to set up an initial interview.

 

Internal Applicants: Current First Meridian Services employees must meet applicable internal transfer eligibility requirements to be considered for this opportunity. Generally, employees must have been in their current position for at least six months and have no disciplinary documentation within the previous six months. Please get in touch with your manager or HR with questions regarding eligibility.

 

First Meridian is an Equal Opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability, or protected veteran status.

ABOUT US

At First Meridian Services, Inc., our team members are our greatest asset. We are committed to building a workplace that excites, rewards, and supports you—one where passionate, professional, and knowledgeable individuals can grow and thrive. We are constantly seeking great people who will make us even greater.

As you get to know our culture and mission, we hope you’ll take full advantage of the opportunities to enhance your profession and contribute to our shared goals. We believe in creating a rewarding environment where you can build a long and successful career. Welcome to First Meridian Services—where your future takes flight.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Retail Supervisor at Sky Market role at First Meridian Services?
The listed salary for this Retail Supervisor at Sky Market position at First Meridian Services is USD 21+. This is an full-time role.
Where is the Retail Supervisor at Sky Market position at First Meridian Services located?
This Retail Supervisor at Sky Market role at First Meridian Services is based in Denver, CO. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Retail Supervisor at Sky Market at First Meridian Services belong to?
This Retail Supervisor at Sky Market position is part of the Denver Airport department at First Meridian Services. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Retail Supervisor at Sky Market position at First Meridian Services?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to First Meridian Services's official application portal hosted on rippling where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Retail Supervisor at Sky Market job at First Meridian Services posted?
This Retail Supervisor at Sky Market position at First Meridian Services was posted on Jul 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Retail Supervisor at Sky Market
First Meridian Services · 💰 USD 21+
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to First Meridian Services's official application page on rippling.