Registered Nurse Cath Lab

commonspirit· Cath Lab
Apply Now ↗
OTHER

About this role

Where You’ll Work

As one of the busiest ERs in Utah, Holy Cross Hospital - West Valley is known for offering a broad spectrum of medical services and specialty clinics to care for the diverse healthcare needs of our growing community. We are on a mission to provide the highest quality health care services with compassion and respect and demonstrate this daily with proactive, focused, caring interactions that comfort, inform and promote healing among patients, families, and co-workers. We believe in doing what's right. We treat our employees fairly, work hard, use resources wisely, and are constantly striving to improve the quality and safety of care we deliver to our patients. We offer a Level III trauma center, STEMI cardiac receiving center, Certified stroke treatment center, and orthopedics specializing in helping athletes recover from sports related injuries.

Job Summary and Responsibilities

As our Cath Lab RN, you will assume responsibility for facilitating, communicating, and collaborating with the healthcare team and patient/family to meet the physical, emotional, and spiritual needs of the patient, advancing modern nursing through compassionate care. Every day you will promote optimal patient health, well-being, and safety through the nursing process, adhering to patient care standards, guidelines, and the State Nurse Practice Act, and demonstrating personal accountability for relationship-based care and our organizational mission. To be successful in this role, you will be a Registered Nurse with a commitment to compassionate, high-quality patient care, strong communication and collaboration skills, and the ability to apply the nursing process effectively within a supportive, mission-driven environment.

 

  • Assess patient’s physical, psychosocial, cultural, and spiritual needs through observation, interview, review of medical records & clinical data.
  • Evaluates patient’s response and intervenes to ensure optimal patient outcome. Develop and implement patient plan of care and observe outcomes in accordance with nursing standards and in collaboration with the interdisciplinary team.
  • Demonstrate competency in a variety of therapeutic/diagnostic interventions including, but not limited to, IV’s, incision/wound care, medication administration, catheterization, and specimen collections.
  • Thorough and confidential maintenance of patient charts and records. Document ongoing status, interventions, patient response and outcomes in an accurate, timely manner. Use information technology to communicate, manage knowledge, mitigate error, and support decisionmaking.
  • Promote, advocate, and collaborate to protect the health and safety and rights of each patient.
  • Provide patient/family education through assessment of patient/family learning readiness, needs, and ability. Provide teaching and evaluate effectiveness of teaching.

We are offering up to $8,000 relocation assistance to new hires who meet the eligibility requirements.

 

 

 

Job Requirements

Required

  • Associate's Degree in Nursing; Nursing Diploma or by endorsement
  • RN License in state of employment

 

Preferred

  • Bachelor's Degree in Nursing
  • One (1) year experience in special procedures, ICU or Emergency Department

Physical Requirements 

  • Medium Work - (Exert up to 50lbs force occasionally, and/or up to 20lbs frequently, and/or up to 10lbs constantly)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Registered Nurse Cath Lab position at commonspirit?
The salary for this Registered Nurse Cath Lab role at commonspirit is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Registered Nurse Cath Lab role at commonspirit full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Registered Nurse Cath Lab role in the Cath Lab department at commonspirit.
Which team or department does the Registered Nurse Cath Lab at commonspirit belong to?
This Registered Nurse Cath Lab position is part of the Cath Lab department at commonspirit. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Registered Nurse Cath Lab position at commonspirit?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to commonspirit's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Registered Nurse Cath Lab job at commonspirit posted?
This Registered Nurse Cath Lab position at commonspirit was posted on Jul 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Registered Nurse Cath Lab
commonspirit
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to commonspirit's official application page on icims.