Quality Assurance Supervisor (Northland)
About this role
Overview
Green Bay Dressed Beef Processing, LLC, an American Foods Group Company has an opportunity for a Quality Assurance Supervisor at our Northland plant.
As a Quality Assurance Supervisor, you will:
- Update, maintain, and implement pertinent regulatory documents and records, product specifications, quality assurance records, and quality assurance personnel records/files.
- Enforce and monitor quality programs for product manufactured at American Foods Group
- Help establish and monitor the acceptance criteria for our product and controls the disposition of nonconformance.
- Assure all products produced in the plant meet or exceed customer requirements for quality.
- Confers with management, customers, and other representatives in the planning, scheduling, coordinating, and enforcing the quality assurance program in conformance with customer requirements and production schedules.
- Analyzes and interprets quality data and submits the results to designated personnel.
- Provide leadership for the Quality Assurance department.
- Preparation, conducting and follow up of internal and external audits.
- Works with Government agencies and auditors
- Responsible for crewing, scheduling, and training of Quality assurance employees.
- Participate in plant management and operational meetings.
- Conduct line meetings with the quality assurance personnel.
- NOTE: this description is not intended to be all-inclusive. An employee may perform other related duties to meet the ongoing needs of the organization; these duties are considered marginal.
Qualifications
Minimum Qualifications (Required):
- Must be authorized to work in the United States without sponsorship.
- Bachelor of Science in the following disciplines preferred: Biology, Microbiology, Food Science, Animal Science, or other biological sciences. Bachelor’s degree in other areas will be considered.
- 5 years experience in the meat industry at supervisory level is required with a minimum 3 three years’ experience in ground beef processing is necessary.
- HACCP certified and demonstrate excellent understanding of HACCP, GMP, and SSOP.
- Must be able to utilize the universal computer software.
Preferred Qualifications:
- Working knowledge of statistical software and AS400 inventory system is a plus.
- Strong background in inspection and auditing activities.
Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities:
- Excellent working knowledge of the regulatory requirements for meat and poultry products.
- Must have practical knowledge regarding the Labeling law, nutritional requirements for beef and beef products.
- Must have detailed and practical knowledge in plant sanitation practices.
- Strong knowledge in the operation of ground beef production, case ready and specialty operation.
- Working knowledge of microbiology, aseptic sampling technique, sampling plans, and laboratory practices.
- Excellent verbal and written communication skills, people skills, and strong leadership ability.
Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected status. Applicants with a disability who require a reasonable accommodation for any part of the application or hiring process can contact Human Resources at the location(s) where you are applying. We participate in the E-Verify program in certain locations as required by law.
Summary
Green Bay Dressed Beef, LLC (Northland) an American Foods Group company is a privately held meat processing company located in Green Bay, WI. This facility is considered a salt soak plant and processes an average of one million pounds of Kosher beef products per week. We appreciate our employees and reward them for a job well done.
What we offer:
- Competitive total compensation package for you and your family.
- Excellent benefit plan. Benefits include: Health and Wellness Clinic, Health, Dental, Vision, Life Insurance, Flex Spending Accounts, Voluntary Benefits, PTO, 401k, Short Term Disability, Employer Assisted Home Purchase Program, Discount Meat Purchase Program, and more!
Check Out the Green Bay, WI Area!
Improve your quality of life by residing in Green Bay, Wisconsin, a stunning Wisconsin city on the bay of Lake Michigan. Green Bay is known around the world for contributions to industry and agriculture, the smallest city to host a National Football League team known as the Green Bay Packers, and the area boasts a progressive atmosphere from industrial parks to shopping districts.
The area also offers:
- Arts and culture including exceptional performing arts facilities, museums and visual art galleries
- Family fun such as the NEW Zoo, Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary, and the Bay Beach Amusement Park
- Tours of the finest wineries & breweries, the Packers Hall of Fame, and more
Try to convince us that there is a better place to live and work other than Green Bay Dressed Beef, LLC in Green Bay, Wisconsin!
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Quality Assurance Supervisor (Northland) position at americanfoodsgroup?
Where is the Quality Assurance Supervisor (Northland) position at americanfoodsgroup located?
Is the Quality Assurance Supervisor (Northland) role at americanfoodsgroup full-time or part-time?
How do I apply for the Quality Assurance Supervisor (Northland) position at americanfoodsgroup?
When was the Quality Assurance Supervisor (Northland) job at americanfoodsgroup posted?
You'll be redirected to americanfoodsgroup's official application page on icims.