Public Health Nurse

brhd· Individual & Family Health
Apply Now ↗
📍 Logan, Utah, United StatesFull Time💰 USD 32+

About this role

General Description

To provide comprehensive public health nursing services to individuals, families, and the community, with a primary focus on immunization, communicable disease prevention and control, sexually transmitted disease services, and maternal/infant health. The position promotes community health through education, disease prevention, screening, treatment, case management, home visits, and coordination with healthcare providers and community resources.


Minimum Qualifications ( Education and Experience)

Graduation from an accredited college or university with a Bachelor's Degree in nursing

AND

Two (2) years full-time paid professional experience as a practicing RN 

AND

Must have a current RN license from the State of Utah. Must have current CPR certification or be able to obtain.


Substitution:

Associates Degree in nursing with four (4) additional years of experience required in place of Bachelor's Degree. 


Minimum Qualifications (Necessary Knowledge, Skills and Abilities)

Must:

  • Have considerable knowledge of public health nursing. 
  • Have common public and community health care resources. 
  • Understand social and economic factors influencing individual and community health. 
  • Understand differing cultural, religious and social attitudes about hygiene, family planning, child care, and health treatment. 
  • Properly handle contaminated items.
  • Understand causes, control, detection, prevention and treatment of common communicable diseases, environmental illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, and food/water-borne illnesses.
  • Be skilled in computer programs including word processing, spreadsheets, databases, desk top publishing, and email use. 
  • Have good written, verbal, and public communication skills. 
  • Be able to establish and maintain effective working relationships with coworkers, other agencies, and the community.  
  • Be able to work well under pressure, manage multiple tasks simultaneously, work well in team situations, meet deadlines, and be able to work independently on a day-to-day basis.

Special Qualifications

  • Spanish speaking preferred.  
  • Must possess or be able to obtain a valid Driver License at the time of employment.  
  • Must be able to provide own transportation.  
  • Must be able to lift 50 pounds and be able to perform strenuous activities requiring flexibility, stamina, and overall general good health.
  • Must have a flexible schedule, available for scheduled work in the evening and/or weekends as job requires.
  • Must be able to pass a full criminal background check and drug screening test.

Summary of Duties 

Immunization Program

  • Prepares and administers immunizations appropriately.
  • Educates parents/caregivers about immunizations including after-care, contraindications, health benefits, and recommended immunization schedules.
  • Monitors immunization status in community.
  • Provides consultation to community regarding immunizations as needed.


Communicable Disease Control Program

  • Provides the community with the needed resources and information on communicable disease prevention.
  • Conducts investigations as needed on communicable diseases and TB.
  • Assists TB patients with medication compliance including Directly Observed Therapy (DOT).


STD program

  • Screens, tests, treats and refers clients as needed for sexually transmitted diseases.


Other Duties

  • Home visitations with mothers and infants.
  • Vaccine inventory/ordering
  • Attend staff meetings and conferences as appropriate.
  • Complete other duties, as assigned.

Benefit Summary

Bear River Health Department offers a competitive benefits package including medical, dental, vision, life and long term disability insurance. We participate in Utah Retirement Systems (URS), offer generous paid time off and holidays, as well as offer many voluntary benefit options. Bear River Health Department strives to provide competitive pay, professional development, and employee wellness programs.



Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Public Health Nurse role at brhd?
The listed salary for this Public Health Nurse position at brhd is USD 32+. This is an Full Time role.
Where is the Public Health Nurse position at brhd located?
This Public Health Nurse role at brhd is based in Logan, Utah, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Public Health Nurse role at brhd full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Public Health Nurse role in the Individual & Family Health department at brhd.
Which team or department does the Public Health Nurse at brhd belong to?
This Public Health Nurse position is part of the Individual & Family Health department at brhd. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Public Health Nurse position at brhd?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to brhd's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Public Health Nurse job at brhd posted?
This Public Health Nurse position at brhd was posted on Oct 13, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Public Health Nurse
brhd · 💰 USD 32+
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to brhd's official application page on bamboohr.