Program Manager Talent Development

Apply Now ↗
📍 Huntington Beach, CA, USFULL TIME💰 USD 77K–139K

About this role

Company Overview

Nikkiso Clean Energy & Industrial Gases is a leading provider of cryogenic pumps, expanders, heat exchangers, process systems, services, and solutions for the liquefied natural gas (LNG), liquid hydrogen (LH2), and industrial gases industries. Applications include aerospace engines, carbon capture, fueling stations, geothermal power, marine engines, peak shaving, power generation, specialty gases, virtual pipelines, and well stimulation. We are a subsidiary of Nikkiso Company Ltd, a leading industrial manufacturer headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, with $1.5 B USD in annual revenue, 8000 + employees worldwide, and publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

Job Overview

The Program Manager, Talent Development is responsible for managing enterprise talent development programs, including leadership and career progression. This position also designs and delivers learning experiences, while driving their measurement and impact. The Program Manager, Talent Development acts as a cultural advocate, embedding the company mission, values, and expected role competencies through talent development programs.

 

Would you like to work with good people, learn from industry experts, and make a difference in society? Join us in leading the change to a healthier world. Apply today!

 

Annual Salary Range: $77,070 to $138,765

 

Responsibilities

• Owns design and execution of high-impact programs, such as leadership development, mentoring, and onboarding.• Defines program goals and metrics aligned with business priorities.• Operates as primary owner of programs, being accountable for their outcomes and continuous improvement.• Conducts learning and capability needs analysis.• Creates high-quality learning content (online learning, workshops, blended programs).• Facilitates engaging in-person and virtual learning experiences.• Applies adult learning principles and modern instructional design practices.• Ensures a consistent, high-quality learner experience across all programs.• Defines and tracks program effectiveness using qualitative and quantitative data.• Builds and delivers reporting that informs leadership decisions and program evolution.• Continuously improves programs based on data, feedback, and business outcomes.• Supports initiatives that strengthen engagement, inclusions, and leadership effectiveness.• Enables leaders to role-model a culture of continuous learning and growth.• Works effectively with other members of management and the HR team.

Qualifications

• Bachelor's Degree in Human Resources, Psychology, or related field• 5+ years’ experience in Talent Development, Learning & Development, HR, or related field• 3+ years’ experience leading complex programs or initiatives with cross-functional stakeholders• Demonstrated experience in instructional design, facilitation, and learning program execution• Experience using data to evaluate program effectiveness and drive decisions• Experience with LMS platforms and learning technologies

• Knowledge of talent development best practices• Skilled talent leader and relationship manager• Skilled project manager, change agent, and problem solver• Excellent verbal and written communication skills and strong presentation skills• Detail-oriented and highly accurate• Ability to drive work to closure• Adept with a variety of multimedia learning platforms and methods• Ability to evaluate and research talent options and alternatives• Ability to design and implement effective learning experiences

EEOC Statement

Equal Opportunity Employer/Veterans/DisabledNikkiso Clean Energy & Industrial Gases Group companies are proud to be equal opportunity employers. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, or protected veteran status and will not be discriminated against on the basis of disability.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Program Manager Talent Development role at nikkiso?
The listed salary for this Program Manager Talent Development position at nikkiso is USD 77K–139K. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Program Manager Talent Development position at nikkiso located?
This Program Manager Talent Development role at nikkiso is based in Huntington Beach, CA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Program Manager Talent Development role at nikkiso full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Program Manager Talent Development role at nikkiso.
How do I apply for the Program Manager Talent Development position at nikkiso?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to nikkiso's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Program Manager Talent Development job at nikkiso posted?
This Program Manager Talent Development position at nikkiso was posted on Jun 12, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Program Manager Talent Development
nikkiso · 💰 USD 77K–139K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to nikkiso's official application page on icims.