Production Assistant (2nd Shift)

inxinternationalinkco· Manufacturing
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

In a world of vibrant color, INX stands out by blending art, science, and sustainability into every drop of ink we make.  We’re globally recognized for our innovation, and we’re A Great Place to Work-Certified™ company!

INX International is the third largest producer of inks in North America with full-service subsidiaries in Europe and South America. We offer a complete line of ink and coating solutions technology for commercial, packaging and digital applications. We expertly blend pioneering technology with a deep commitment to the environment. Dedicated to coloring a safe and sustainable future one print at a time, you can see our color chemistry on beverage cans, food and household packaging, clothing, banners, billboards and more. 

Investing in and protecting our employees is the key to our success.  Our average employee has been with us 12 years, and we recognize the significant experience and the continuous dedication of our team members. 

We’re actively seeking new talent with new ideas as we continue to provide sustainable products, service and innovation to the printing and packaging markets.

Join us in coloring a safe and sustainable future!

Job Description

We are seeking a Production Assistant to work at one of our locations.  This position will report to the Material Manager. As a Production Assistant you will be responsible for:

  • Process, review, and confirm production orders to support on-time manufacturing and delivery requirements.
  • Create, release, and maintain process orders within SAP.
  • Assist with customer order activities during emergencies or as assigned.
  • Monitor and update order tracking system to track order status, production schedules, and order completion progress.
  • Perform cycle counts and support inventory accuracy initiatives throughout the facility.
  • Investigate and help resolve inventory discrepancies to maintain accurate inventory records.
  • Manage inventory transactions and material movements within Production Storage Areas (PSAs).
  • Ensure material availability to support production schedules and operational requirements.
  • Communicate with Customer Service Representatives and internal departments regarding order status, production schedules, and inventory needs.
  • Support internal purchasing activities, including production supply requisitions and purchase request submissions.
  • Maintain accurate production, inventory, and purchasing records within company systems.
  • Generate reports and provide administrative support related to production planning and inventory management.
  • Partner with the Production Supervisor and Materials Manager to address inventory issues and improve inventory control processes.
  • Support continuous improvement initiatives focused on operational efficiency, inventory accuracy, quality, and customer satisfaction.
  • Follow all company quality standards, policies, and procedures.
  • Adhere to all safety rules and actively contribute to a safe working environment.
  • Perform other duties and responsibilities as assigned.

Qualifications

To perform your job as expected, you will be required to:

  • Have high school diploma or GED equivalent
  • Have 6 months to a year of administrative work in production
  • Have excellent communication skills
  • Have some SAP experience
  • Have proficient computer skills

In addition to these qualifications, we will consider it a plus if you have:

  • Knowledge of production processes
  • Previous experience in the ink industry

Additional Information

We offer a competitive salary with excellent benefits including medical, dental, vision, life insurance, disability, pet insurance, HSA and FSA, 401(k), and more. Through our programs, which now include Paid Volunteer Time Off and Paid Parental Leave, we support the needs of our employees, their dependents, and their communities by providing a benefit package that is easy to understand, easy to access, and affordable for all our employees.

Don’t just choose a job; choose a career that emphasizes employee growth in a safe, environmentally conscious culture.   Embark on your Colorful Career with us!

We require post-offer, pre-employment drug screens, physicals, and background checks.

Equal Opportunity Employer: disability/veteran.

Videos To Watch

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Production Assistant (2nd Shift) position at inxinternationalinkco?
The salary for this Production Assistant (2nd Shift) role at inxinternationalinkco is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Production Assistant (2nd Shift) position at inxinternationalinkco located?
This Production Assistant (2nd Shift) role at inxinternationalinkco is based in Lebanon, Lebanon, OH, United States, OH, us. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Production Assistant (2nd Shift) role at inxinternationalinkco full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Production Assistant (2nd Shift) role in the Manufacturing department at inxinternationalinkco.
Which team or department does the Production Assistant (2nd Shift) at inxinternationalinkco belong to?
This Production Assistant (2nd Shift) position is part of the Manufacturing department at inxinternationalinkco. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Production Assistant (2nd Shift) position at inxinternationalinkco?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to inxinternationalinkco's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Production Assistant (2nd Shift) job at inxinternationalinkco posted?
This Production Assistant (2nd Shift) position at inxinternationalinkco was posted on Jul 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Production Assistant (2nd Shift)
inxinternationalinkco
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to inxinternationalinkco's official application page on SmartRecruiters.