Principal Product Marketing Specialist

Apply Now ↗
📍 cn📍 Shenzhen📍 Shenzhen, , ChinaFull time

About this role

Company Description

Job Description

       Drive market growth and business expansion for Renesas Embedded Processing solutions in China across Industrial and IoT market segments. 
       This role is responsible for segment strategy, market development, customer engagement, product and solution promotion, ecosystem development, design-in funnel management, and Go-To-Market execution across Industrial Automation, Building Automation, and emerging IoT applications. 
       The candidate will act as the key interface between customers, distributors, ecosystem partners, sales teams, FAEs, application engineers, and global product groups to drive market penetration, design wins, business growth, and Voice of Customer input for future product and solution strategies.

Key Responsibilities / Activities

1. Segment Strategy & Market Development: develop and execute growth strategies。

2. Product & Solution Marketing: promote Renesas EP products, develop value propositions and solution positioning for target applications. 

3. Design-In & Business Growth: own and manage the segment design-in funnel, drive design-win conversion, support strategic customer projects, and contribute to revenue growth. 

4. Customer & Ecosystem Engagement: build relationships with ODMs, distributors, IDH and ecosystem partners; drive customer visits, workshops, seminars, and technology promotion activities. 

5. Technology Promotion & Enablement: promote key technologies including industrial communication, wireless connectivity, embedded security, functional safety (FuSa), low power design, HMI, and Edge AI. 

6. Go-To-Market Execution: coordinate with distributors, sales teams, FAEs, application engineers, and product lines to execute campaigns, events, roadshows, webinars, and sales enablement activities. 

7. Voice of Market & Competitive Intelligence: collect VOC, market insights, technology trends, pricing information, and competitor activities; provide recommendations for new product planning and portfolio optimization. 

8. Cross-Functional Leadership: collaborate with regional and global teams, influence internal stakeholders, and act as the market expert for assigned segments.

Qualifications

Education & Professional Training

Bachelor’s degree or above.

Working Experience
• 8+ years of semiconductor or embedded industry experience. 

• 5+ years of experience in Segment Marketing, Product Marketing, Business Development, FAE/AE, Technical Marketing, or related functions. 

• Experience in Industrial Automation, Building Automation, IoT, or embedded systems markets is preferred.

Job Knowledge • Candidate should have good understanding of the following areas:

1) Industrial Automation, Building Automation, IoT applications. 

2) Embedded Systems, MCU / MPU architecture

3) Industrial Communication, wireless connectivity

4) Embedded security, functional safety 

5) HMI, Cap touch, low power technologies. 

6) Edge AI

• Good understanding of market trends, ecosystem development, customer requirements, and competitive landscape in assigned segments

Special Skills &  Abilities
• Strong market analysis, business planning, and segment strategy capability. 

• Excellent communication, presentation, negotiation, and influencing skills. 

• Strong analytical, problem-solving, planning, and execution capability. 

• Ability to manage multiple projects and stakeholders across local and global teams. 

• Self-motivated, result-oriented, and able to work under pressure.

Personal Characteristics • Strategic thinking and market-driven mindset. 

• Strong customer orientation and business acumen. 

• Proactive, accountable, and result-oriented. 

• Team player with strong cross-functional collaboration capability. 

Language Skills
• Fluent Mandarin Chinese. 

• Business-level English. 

Others
•Frequent domestic travel required 

• Experience working in a cross-functional environment is preferred. 

Additional Information

Renesas is an embedded semiconductor solution provider driven by its Purpose, To Make Our Lives Easier. With a global team of over 21,000 engineers and problem solvers in more than 30 countries, we offer the opportunity to work on world‑leading technology for Automotive, Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT, shaping a safer, healthier, greener, and smarter future.

At Renesas, TAGIE is our culture, grounded in being Transparent, Agile, Global, Innovative, and Entrepreneurial. It shapes how we work, grow and deliver on our purpose together. This collaborative spirit and mindset drive our semiconductor technology to transform industries and impact millions of lives.

We believe in rewarding our employees with a competitive benefits package alongside their salary. More information will be provided during the hiring process.

Are you ready to join our team and shape the future with us?

Renesas Electronics is an equal opportunity and affirmative action employer, committed to supporting diversity and fostering a work environment free of discrimination on the basis of sex, race, religion, national origin, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, sexual orientation, military status, veteran status, or any other basis protected by law. For more information, please read our Diversity & Inclusion Statement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Principal Product Marketing Specialist position at RenesasElectronics?
The salary for this Principal Product Marketing Specialist role at RenesasElectronics is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Principal Product Marketing Specialist position at RenesasElectronics located?
This Principal Product Marketing Specialist role at RenesasElectronics is based in cn, Shenzhen, Shenzhen, , China. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Principal Product Marketing Specialist role at RenesasElectronics full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Principal Product Marketing Specialist role at RenesasElectronics.
How do I apply for the Principal Product Marketing Specialist position at RenesasElectronics?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to RenesasElectronics's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Principal Product Marketing Specialist job at RenesasElectronics posted?
This Principal Product Marketing Specialist position at RenesasElectronics was posted on Aug 4, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Principal Product Marketing Specialist
RenesasElectronics
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to RenesasElectronics's official application page on SmartRecruiters.