Plant Industrial Technician

Vinmar International· Vinmar Recycling Solutions
Apply Now ↗
📍 Baytown, Texas, United StatesFull time

About this role

Vinmar Recycling Solution is hiring a Field Equipment Operator to operate heavy equipment in chemical plants and manufacturing facilities. Join our team supporting sustainability through the Operation Clean Sweep® program, helping reduce plastic pellet and powder loss. Be part of an innovative, eco-friendly company!

Responsibilities

  • Helps operate and maintains industrial equipment such as vacuum trucks, mobile packaging units, trailer transfer units, and roll off trucks safely and efficiently
  • Ensures equipment is in compliance with safe work practices, policies and procedures
  • Works to package, unload and transfer materials in railcars, if needed
  • Works with sumps, drains, trenches, reactors and silos, in potential confined spaces, if needed
  • Fills out paperwork and communicates effectively with customer representative
  • Follows all company and site safety procedures while operating machinery/vehicles
  • Follows OSHA safety standards and is safety conscious at all times
  • Completes any other duties that may be assigned to complete the job

Travel may be required as part of this role.

  • May require a valid Driver’s License and / or a valid TWIC card, depending on work location
  • 18 years or older and legally able to work in the U.S.
  • Pass a drug screen, physical, and background check
  • Wear all required PPE without restriction and pass any required medical exams
  • Speak, write, read fluent English
  • Regular on-site attendance and punctuality is required
  • Previous military experience and proven ability to follow procedures is a plus

Work Schedule:

12 Hour Rotating Shift (Days/Nights/Weekends/Holidays)

#VRS

    • Health Insurance
    • Flexible Spending Account
    • Dental Insurance
    • Vision Insurance
    • Life Insurance - company paid and voluntary
    • 401(k) with company matching
    • Employee assistance program
    • Disability - company paid

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Plant Industrial Technician position at Vinmar International?
The salary for this Plant Industrial Technician role at Vinmar International is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Plant Industrial Technician position at Vinmar International located?
This Plant Industrial Technician role at Vinmar International is based in Baytown, Texas, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Plant Industrial Technician role at Vinmar International full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Plant Industrial Technician role in the Vinmar Recycling Solutions department at Vinmar International.
Which team or department does the Plant Industrial Technician at Vinmar International belong to?
This Plant Industrial Technician position is part of the Vinmar Recycling Solutions department at Vinmar International. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Plant Industrial Technician position at Vinmar International?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Vinmar International's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Plant Industrial Technician job at Vinmar International posted?
This Plant Industrial Technician position at Vinmar International was posted on Aug 11, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Plant Industrial Technician
Vinmar International
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Vinmar International's official application page on workable.