Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager

O-I· Operations
Apply Now ↗
📍 Muskogee📍 Muskogee, OK, United States📍 OK📍 usFull time💰 USD 95K–115K

About this role

Company Description

Remember the last time you opened a bottle of champagne, a cold beer after a hard day’s work or a bottle of sparkling mineral water to quench the thirst, well it was probably made by us, we are O-I and we love that we make more glass containers than anyone in the world.

O-I has more than a century of experience crafting pure, sustainable, brand-building glass packaging for many of the world’s best-known food and beverage brands. We are proud to provide high quality glass packaging for beer, wine, spirits, food, non-alcoholic beverages, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Why do you want to apply?  If you are looking for a small-town environment without the hustle and bustle of the big city, this is the place for you.  Our Muskogee plant is conveniently located within an hours’ drive of many lakes that offer a multitude of options for the outdoor enthusiast. 

Job Description

The Plant Human Resources Manager will be accountable for delivering human resources leadership for a manufacturing facility. This hands-on position is responsible for driving the implementation of HR processes and initiatives and promoting a results oriented and performance driven culture.
 

The Plant Human Resources Manager will:

  • Lead the execution of talent management processes, including staffing, performance management, employee development, and succession planning
  • Provide strategic HR counsel to plant managers and regional leadership, ensuring alignment with company objectives
  • Lead labor and employee relations activities, including grievance administration, while ensuring compliance with collective bargaining agreements and local regulations
  • Administer employee benefit and compensation programs and other HR company initiatives
  • Collaborate with the regional health and safety manager to improve safety performance and reduce workers’ compensation costs at the site

The Plant Human Resources Manager should have:

  • Experience evaluating and implementing HR practices and programs to ensure consistency and address contemporary HR issues.
  • The ability to drive a high level of employee engagement and foster a unified organizational culture
  • Expertise acting as a proactive and positive advocate for employees and the company, balancing the needs of both.
  • Experience partnering with plant leadership teams to implement and monitor HR-related metrics, driving continuous improvement initiatives
  • Experience supervising payroll

Qualifications

  • Bachelor degree required
  • A minimum of 3 (three) years of professional experience in Human Resources, preferably in a manufacturing environment with modern HR practices
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office and HRIS systems required.
  • Experience with labor relations in a unionized environment strongly preferred.

Additional Information

What we offer at O-I:

Salary Range:  The expected salary range for this position is between $95,000 - $115,000 and includes a possible 12% short-term incentive bonus. Actual pay will be adjusted based upon candidate experience and other job-related factors permitted by law. 
 

O-I offers a very generous benefit package – some of the highlights are: 

  • Vacation time and paid holidays  
  • Medical, dental, prescription and vision care coverage 
  • Pre-tax accounts 
  • Well-being program which includes opportunity to earn employer contributions 
  • Life and AD&D Insurance 
  • Disability Insurance 
  • 401(k) retirement saving plans with employer contributions 
  • Financial advisors to assist with retirement planning and financial wellness 
  • Employee Assistance Program 

O-I is an Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action Employer committed to building a diverse, equitable and inclusive culture. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or other protected category. 

Qualified individuals with disabilities or disabled veterans who are unable or limited in their ability to apply on this stie may request reasonable accommodations by emailing hr.recruiters@o-i.com

Videos To Watch

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager role at O-I?
The listed salary for this Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager position at O-I is USD 95K–115K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager position at O-I located?
This Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager role at O-I is based in Muskogee, Muskogee, OK, United States, OK, us. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager role at O-I full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager role in the Operations department at O-I.
Which team or department does the Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager at O-I belong to?
This Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager position is part of the Operations department at O-I. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager position at O-I?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to O-I's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager job at O-I posted?
This Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager position at O-I was posted on Aug 3, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Plant HR (Human Resources) Manager
O-I · 💰 USD 95K–115K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to O-I's official application page on SmartRecruiters.