Physical Therapist, Home Health

Apply Now β†—
πŸ“ Fairfield, Connecticut, United StatesFull time

About this role

Physical Therapist, Home Health

This full-time role is perfect for those who are enthusiastic about delivering high-quality, patient-focused therapy right in the comfort of patients' homes.

Position Responsibilities:

  • Perform comprehensive physical assessments and analyze medical histories to evaluate patients' conditions accurately.
  • Create and implement tailored treatment plans that address individual rehabilitation goals and patient needs.
  • Conduct therapeutic exercises and training programs to improve mobility and enhance overall functionality.
  • Educate patients and their families about injury prevention, wellness strategies, and the recovery journey.
  • Monitor and document patients' progress, adjusting treatment plans as necessary to achieve rehabilitation goals.
  • Collaborate with a multidisciplinary healthcare team to ensure holistic patient care.

  • Minimum nine months experience as a physical therapist
  • Preferred community/home health experience
  • Master’s degree in physical therapy approved by CAPTE accredited physical therapist education program
  • Must possess and maintain valid CPR certification while employed in a clinical role
  • Health Care Plan (Medical, Dental & Vision)
  • Retirement Plan (401k, IRA)
  • Life Insurance (Basic, Voluntary & AD&D)
  • Paid Time Off (Vacation, Sick & Public Holidays)
  • Family Leave (Maternity, Paternity)
  • Short Term & Long Term Disability
  • Training & Development

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Physical Therapist, Home Health position at New Solutions?
The salary for this Physical Therapist, Home Health role at New Solutions is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Physical Therapist, Home Health position at New Solutions located?
This Physical Therapist, Home Health role at New Solutions is based in Fairfield, Connecticut, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Physical Therapist, Home Health role at New Solutions full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Physical Therapist, Home Health role at New Solutions.
How do I apply for the Physical Therapist, Home Health position at New Solutions?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to New Solutions's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Physical Therapist, Home Health job at New Solutions posted?
This Physical Therapist, Home Health position at New Solutions was posted on Aug 17, 2026. Apply as soon as possible β€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Physical Therapist, Home Health
New Solutions
Apply for this role β†—

You'll be redirected to New Solutions's official application page on workable.