Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach)

centene· Centene Management Company LLC
Apply Now ↗
📍 Houston - 1311 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N. (10148)Full time💰 USD 19–33
Full timeCentene Management Company LLC

About this role

Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach - Customer Service - Phone Outreach with Data Entry) - Houston, TX

Job Specific Details:

  • Onsite Specialty Outreach Support

  • Customer service-focused pharmacy technician role, with phone work making up 90% of the shift

  • Comfortable handling phone calls and data entry with a positive, professional attitude

  • Contacting medical offices to clarify and enter prescriptions

  • Contacting patients to provide updates on prescription outcomes

  • Supporting the Pharmacist callback queue by helping obtain refills and prescription clarifications

  • Assisting with pre-QA/data entry

  • Responding to email escalations

  • Staying current with required training

  • Computer savvy; able to type at least 40 WPM

  • Specialty pharmacy with Infusion and/or Oncology, highly preferred

Working shift: 9:30 AM - 6 PM (Central/CST)

Work Location: 1311 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N. Houston, TX 77043

Position Purpose:
Work with the Pharmacists to accurately assist prescription orders in a timely manner

  • Interact with various departments to provide accurately fill prescriptions on a timely basis

  • Work under direct supervision of a pharmacist

  • Maintain and update reports

  • Comply with safety, quality assurance, accreditation, legal, state, and federal regulatory requirements

  • Performs other duties as assigned

  • Complies with all policies and standards

Education/Experience: High school diploma or equivalent. 2+ years of pharmacy technician or medical office (i.e. biller, coder, office assistance, or prior authorization/certification) experience. Familiarity with drugs commonly used to treat chronic/debilitating illnesses.

License/Certification: State (Texas -TSBP) pharmacy technician license(s) relative to where the employee and assigned pharmacy are located

 Please attach an up-to-date resume that meets the Education / Experience & Licensure / Certification requirements to your application.

Pay Range: $19.43 - $32.98 per hour

At Centene, we connect people to the care they need to live healthier lives — and the work you do here makes that impact real every day. You’ll take on meaningful challenges that directly support individuals, families, and communities, building your skills while making healthcare more accessible and effective. It’s work with a purpose you can see, backed by a team committed to improving lives well beyond the workday.
 

Centene offers a comprehensive benefits package including: competitive pay, health insurance, 401K and stock purchase plans, tuition reimbursement, paid time off plus holidays, and a flexible approach to work with remote, hybrid, field or office work schedules.  Actual pay will be adjusted based on an individual's skills, experience, education, and other job-related factors permitted by law, including full-time or part-time status.  Total compensation may also include additional forms of incentives. Benefits may be subject to program eligibility.

Centene is an equal opportunity employer that is committed to diversity, and values the ways in which we are different. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status, or other characteristic protected by applicable law.


Qualified applicants with arrest or conviction records will be considered in accordance with the LA County Ordinance and the California Fair Chance Act

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) role at centene?
The listed salary for this Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) position at centene is USD 19–33. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) position at centene located?
This Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) role at centene is based in Houston - 1311 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N. (10148). The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) role at centene full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) role in the Centene Management Company LLC department at centene.
Which team or department does the Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) at centene belong to?
This Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) position is part of the Centene Management Company LLC department at centene. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) position at centene?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to centene's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) job at centene posted?
This Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach) position at centene was posted on Aug 14, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Pharmacy Technician II (Onsite Specialty Outreach)
centene · 💰 USD 19–33
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to centene's official application page on Workday.