Patient Service Rep

commonspiritยท Patient Registration
Apply Now โ†—
OTHER

About this role

Where Youโ€™ll Work

Virginia Mason Franciscan Health has a rich history of providing exceptional healthcare, dating back to 1891. Building upon a legacy of compassionate care and innovation, our organization has evolved over the years through strategic partnerships and integrations to expand our reach and services across the Puget Sound area.

Today, as Virginia Mason Franciscan Health, we remain deeply committed to healing the whole person โ€“ body, mind, and spirit โ€“ in the communities we serve. This commitment is strengthened by the diverse expertise and shared values brought together through our growth.

Our dedicated providers offer a full spectrum of health care services, from routine wellness to complex disease management, all grounded in rigorous research and education. Our comprehensive network of 10 hospitals and nearly 300 care sites strategically located across the greater Puget Sound region reflects our ongoing commitment to accessibility and comprehensive care.

We are proud of our pioneering medical advances and numerous awards and accreditations that reflect our dedication to excellence. When you join Virginia Mason Franciscan Health, you become part of a team that delivers top-quality, professional healthcare in modern, well-equipped facilities, and contributes to a legacy of service built on collaboration and shared purpose.

Job Summary and Responsibilities

As our Patient Service Representative, you will be the vital first impression and empathetic guide for every patient entering our healthcare system, setting the stage for a positive and seamless care experience. Every day you will expertly greet all patients with warmth and professionalism, meticulously collecting and verifying comprehensive demographic and insurance information from both new and established patients. To be successful in this role, you will leverage your exceptional communication skills, keen attention to detail, and profound empathy to navigate complex administrative processes while providing a calming and reassuring presence.

Job Requirements

Required

  • High school diploma or GEDย 
  • Six (6) months customer service or medical setting experience or Associate degree
  • Professional demeanor with a positive, upbeat attitude
  • Excellent organizational and interpersonal communications
  • Detail oriented with ability to multi-task
  • Capable to work independently with minimal supervision
  • Ability to effectively present information an respond to questions from administrative and clinical staff, groups of managers, patients and physicians

Preferred

  • Knowledge of medical terminology

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Patient Service Rep position at commonspirit?
The salary for this Patient Service Rep role at commonspirit is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Patient Service Rep role at commonspirit full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Patient Service Rep role in the Patient Registration department at commonspirit.
Which team or department does the Patient Service Rep at commonspirit belong to?
This Patient Service Rep position is part of the Patient Registration department at commonspirit. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Patient Service Rep position at commonspirit?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to commonspirit's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Patient Service Rep job at commonspirit posted?
This Patient Service Rep position at commonspirit was posted on Jun 10, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Patient Service Rep
commonspirit
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to commonspirit's official application page on icims.