Patient Access Team Leader

mhsilยท Clerical, Administrative and Business Support
Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ Jacksonville, IL, USFULL TIME

About this role

Min

USD $18.34/Hr.

Max

USD $28.42/Hr.

Overview

The Patient Access Team Lead is responsible for providing day-to-day leadership, guidance, and coordination for colleagues within their assigned area. This role serves as a resource to staff and assumes designated supervisory responsibilities in the absence of the Supervisor or Manager. The Team Lead assists with assigning daily work, coordinating staffing needs, and supporting operational efficiency throughout the shift. They proactively monitor patient volumes, coordinate additional staffing when needed, and organize team resources to respond effectively to unexpected increases in patient activity while maintaining excellent patient service and departmental workflow.

Qualifications

Education

  • High school diploma or equivalent required.
  • Associate degree or higher preferred.

Licensure/Certification/Registry

  • Certified Healthcare Access Associate (CHAA) or Certified Healthcare Access Manager (CHAM) certification preferred.

Experience

  • Minimum of two (2) years of experience as a Patient Access Associate/Specialist or in a related healthcare registration, insurance, revenue cycle, collections, or clinical office role required.
  • Minimum of one (1) year of experience within a Patient Access department or previous leadership/supervisory experience required.

Other Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities

  • Demonstrated ability to organize, prioritize, and coordinate multiple responsibilities in a fast-paced healthcare environment.
  • Excellent customer service and interpersonal skills with the ability to build positive working relationships and support exceptional patient experiences.
  • Strong verbal and written communication, problem-solving, training, coaching, and organizational skills.
  • Ability to work independently, exercise sound judgment, and make decisions with minimal supervision.
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office applications, including Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Teams; experience with healthcare registration and electronic health record (EHR) systems preferred.
  • Working knowledge of patient registration, insurance verification, scheduling, financial clearance, and revenue cycle processes.
  • Ability to maintain confidentiality and handle sensitive patient information in accordance with HIPAA and organizational policies.
  • Demonstrated ability to lead by example, adapt to changing priorities, and effectively support departmental goals and operational needs.

Responsibilities

  • Provide support, leadership, and guidance for staff working within their assigned department during the designated shift.
  • Partner with the Patient Access Services (PAS) Manager to ensure appropriate departmental staffing and assist with coordinating coverage for open shifts as directed.
  • Collaborate with PAS staff to ensure efficient patient flow and timely delivery of services.
  • Maintain advanced knowledge of all clerical functions within PAS to effectively troubleshoot issues, answer questions, and identify opportunities for process improvement.
  • Coordinate and support quality improvement initiatives to enhance patient service and effectively manage fluctuations in patient volumes.
  • Monitor patient volumes and workflow throughout the shift, making staffing adjustments as needed to maintain operational efficiency.
  • Foster positive customer relations by proactively addressing patient concerns and helping ensure an exceptional patient experience.
  • Provide training, education, and departmental orientation for new hires following completion of formal PAS training.
  • Maintain current knowledge of departmental policies, procedures, goals, and employee performance expectations.
  • Coordinate ongoing educational and training needs within the department.
  • Participate in leadership development opportunities to strengthen leadership skills and support departmental success.
  • Work collaboratively with Supervisors, Coordinators, Managers, and other leaders to promote a Great Patient Experience.
  • Communicate effectively with department managers, supervisors, and PAS leadership regarding patient flow, operational expectations, and customer service needs.
  • Assist the PAS Manager with the performance appraisal process by providing feedback on employee performance and development.
  • Complete payroll-related tasks in the manager's absence as assigned.
  • Participate in an on-call rotation, if required.
  • Perform all duties associated with the PAS department, including scheduling, pre-registration, patient registration, insurance verification, financial collections, patient interviews, data entry into applicable software systems, and patient placement activities.
  • Perform other duties and responsibilities as assigned or requested.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Patient Access Team Leader position at mhsil?
The salary for this Patient Access Team Leader role at mhsil is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Patient Access Team Leader position at mhsil located?
This Patient Access Team Leader role at mhsil is based in Jacksonville, IL, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Patient Access Team Leader role at mhsil full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Patient Access Team Leader role in the Clerical, Administrative and Business Support department at mhsil.
Which team or department does the Patient Access Team Leader at mhsil belong to?
This Patient Access Team Leader position is part of the Clerical, Administrative and Business Support department at mhsil. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Patient Access Team Leader position at mhsil?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to mhsil's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Patient Access Team Leader job at mhsil posted?
This Patient Access Team Leader position at mhsil was posted on Jul 29, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Patient Access Team Leader
mhsil
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to mhsil's official application page on icims.