Parts Counter Salesperson

group1auto· Accurately price parts and accessories using approved pricing sources and ensure the computer system remains up to date
Apply Now ↗
📍 Gulfport, MS, USFULL TIME

About this role

About Us

Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (NYSE: GPI) is a Fortune 250 leader in global automotive retail, operating more than 250 dealerships and collision centers across the United States and United Kingdom. As the 4th largest dealership group in the U.S., Group 1 delivers a fully integrated automotive experience, including vehicle sales, financing, aftersales service, and digital retail solutions. As the automotive industry continues to evolve, Group 1 is investing in the people, technology, and operational excellence needed to shape what comes next. Our work is grounded in a simple belief, that a better experience for customers starts with an exemplary experience for employees. At Group 1, our commitment is to keep finding smarter ways to serve our customers and support one another. We believe great careers are built in environments where people are trusted, challenged, and given room to grow. If you share our core values of integrity, transparency, professionalism, teamwork, and respect, you can get more with Group 1. More opportunity. More support. More ways to build a career that moves you forward.

Overview

 We are looking to add qualified Parts Counter Salesperson!

Responsibilities

  • Assist customers by accurately identifying automotive parts and accessories based on vehicle information, diagnosing needs, and recommending appropriate products
  • Process parts sales efficiently, including pricing, invoices, returns, and special orders, while maintaining accurate inventory records
  • Collaborate with technicians and service staff to ensure timely parts availability, manage stock levels, and provide excellent internal and external customer service
  • Greet and assist customers in a courteous and professional manner, ensuring they receive the information they need
  • Verify that incoming inventory is properly stocked in designated locations
  • Maintain a clean, organized, and efficient parts department
  • Accurately price parts and accessories using approved pricing sources and ensure the computer system remains up to date
  • Communicate current promotions and specials to customers
  • Exhibit behaviors aligned with the company’s core values in all interactions with customers, colleagues, and vendors

 

Qualifications

  • experience in an automotive parts department preferred
  • Strong customer service skills with a focus on building positive relationships
  • Professional appearance and strong work ethic
  • Ability to thrive in a process-driven environment
  • High school diploma or equivalent required
  • Valid state driver’s license with a clean driving record

We offer:

 

  • Health, Dental, Vision, Life, and Disability insurance
  • 401(k) plan with company match
  • Paid Time-Off
  • Employee Stock Purchase Plan
  • Employee Vehicle Purchase Program
  • Professional work environment with job training, provided equipment, and advancement opportunities
  • Market-leading pay based on experience plus bonuses
  • Structured, self-paced, and paid training opportunities leading to manufacturer and Group 1 recognition

Equal Opportunity Employer

We are an Equal Opportunity Employer and do not discriminate based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or any other protected status. Employment is contingent upon successfully completing all applicable pre-employment requirements in accordance with federal, state, and local law.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Parts Counter Salesperson position at group1auto?
The salary for this Parts Counter Salesperson role at group1auto is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Parts Counter Salesperson position at group1auto located?
This Parts Counter Salesperson role at group1auto is based in Gulfport, MS, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Parts Counter Salesperson role at group1auto full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Parts Counter Salesperson role in the Accurately price parts and accessories using approved pricing sources and ensure the computer system remains up to date department at group1auto.
Which team or department does the Parts Counter Salesperson at group1auto belong to?
This Parts Counter Salesperson position is part of the Accurately price parts and accessories using approved pricing sources and ensure the computer system remains up to date department at group1auto. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Parts Counter Salesperson position at group1auto?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to group1auto's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Parts Counter Salesperson job at group1auto posted?
This Parts Counter Salesperson position at group1auto was posted on Jul 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Parts Counter Salesperson
group1auto
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to group1auto's official application page on icims.