Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week)

samaritanvillage· Outpatient Services
Apply Now ↗
📍 Staten Island, NY, USPART TIME💰 USD 22–30

About this role

Overview

Part Time

Peer Specialist

21 Hours Per Week

 

Healthcare staff can work anywhere….The BEST work with US!

 

$21.50-$30 per hour

 

A nationally recognized comprehensive Health and Human Services Agency, with over 60 programs across New York City and greater New York Area.

Samaritan Daytop Village, serves over 33,000 New Yorkers annually within your neighborhoods and communities so our success depends on those we employ.

 

The Role

Under general direction, The Peer will work with the team to provide community-based support with a rehabilitation and recovery focus using shared lived experiences in NYS OASAS regulated programs. In addition, the Peer Worker will work as a fully integrated team member providing individual face to face services in the client’s home or community as specified in the service protocols. This work is carried out in support of the mission and goals of Samaritan Daytop Village.

Responsibilities

What You Will Do

  • Provides in person individualized support to individuals who have been identified with a mental health diagnosis and/or substance use.
  • Serves as a role model, mentor, and advocate in order to help prevent relapse and promote log-term recovery.
  • Provides strength-based rehabilitative and recovery-oriented services individually and as part of a team.
  • Establish a trusting relationship with client based in mutuality and unconditional positive regard during outreach and meetings in the community and in various program settings.
  • Supports client in developing and implementing a person-centered recovery plan that is relevant to the current expressed needs of the client, consistent with the Plan of Care.
  • Shares personal experiences to foster a sense of hope and recovery.
  • Ensures coordination of services through collaboration and consultation with other staff, providers and identified family and/or friends of clients.
  • Assists client with entitlements and concrete services; working together with client, advocates on client’s behalf via telephone and written correspondence.
  • Attends and participates in weekly supervision, staff meetings and periodic in-service trainings.

Qualifications

Who You Will Be

  • High School Diploma or GED
  • At least Two (2) years’ work experience or volunteer experience in a recovery-oriented setting.
  • Certified Recovery Peer Advocate-CRPA or CRPA-Provisional for designated OASAS programs
    • OR
  • New York Certified Peer Specialist -NYCPS or NYCPS for designated OMH programs.
  • Knowledge of substance use disorder recovery process.
  • Computer literacy including familiarity in Microsoft Office Suite.
  • Must be available to travel throughout the required catchment area as needed for applicable programs and able to navigate the public transportation systems to client’s home and within the community.
  • Commitment to recovery-oriented systems of care.
  • Demonstrate ability to work independently.
  • Excellent time management.
  • Ability to think logically, prioritize and follow procedures and instructions.

 

#li-onsite

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) role at samaritanvillage?
The listed salary for this Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) position at samaritanvillage is USD 22–30. This is an PART TIME role.
Where is the Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) position at samaritanvillage located?
This Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) role at samaritanvillage is based in Staten Island, NY, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) role at samaritanvillage full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a PART TIME position. It is posted as a Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) role in the Outpatient Services department at samaritanvillage.
Which team or department does the Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) at samaritanvillage belong to?
This Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) position is part of the Outpatient Services department at samaritanvillage. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) position at samaritanvillage?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to samaritanvillage's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) job at samaritanvillage posted?
This Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week) position at samaritanvillage was posted on Jun 8, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Part Time Peer Specialist - CRPA(21 hours per week)
samaritanvillage · 💰 USD 22–30
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to samaritanvillage's official application page on icims.