PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight)

STEP, Inc.· Office of Aging
Apply Now ↗
📍 Williamsport, Pennsylvania, United StatesFull time💰 USD 23+

About this role

PA MEDI Coordinator

STEP Office of Aging | Lycoming & Clinton Counties

Are you looking for a rewarding career where you can help others, solve problems, and make a meaningful difference every day? If so, you may be a great fit for STEP's Office of Aging PA MEDI Coordinator position!

In this role, you will coordinate the PA MEDI (Pennsylvania Medicare Education and Decision Insight) Program, providing health insurance counseling and education to eligible Pennsylvanians. You'll support and train volunteers, assist individuals with understanding available benefits, and promote awareness of valuable community resources throughout the region.

----------------------

To view the full job description, please click the link or copy and paste this web address into your browser:

https://apply.workable.com/step-inc/j/AEE815C3A4

PAY RATE: $22.53 per hour,

----------------------

What You'll Do

  • Recruit, train, schedule, and support PA MEDI volunteer counselors
  • Coordinate community outreach, educational presentations, and awareness activities
  • Build and maintain relationships with community organizations and referral partners
  • Provide insurance counseling and answer benefit-related questions
  • Maintain program records, databases, and required reports
  • Provide information, referrals, and assistance to individuals seeking services
  • Support general office operations as needed

What Makes You Successful

You are someone who:

  • Enjoys helping others understand complex information
  • Builds positive relationships with volunteers, consumers, and community partners
  • Is organized, detail-oriented, and able to manage multiple priorities
  • Communicates effectively in writing and in person
  • Demonstrates professionalism, sound judgment, and confidentiality
  • Is comfortable learning and explaining benefit and insurance-related programs


Apply today and help empower local seniors with the information and resources they need to thrive!

  • Associate's degree in healthcare, business, office administration, or a related field (Bachelor's degree preferred)
  • Two years of experience in a community service organization, business environment, or health insurance-related field
  • Strong communication and customer service skills
  • Experience using computers and Microsoft Office applications
  • Valid driver's license and reliable transportation
  • Ability to successfully obtain required background clearances and checks

Special Requirements

  • Obtain and maintain PA MEDI Counseling Certification
  • Become Protective Services Report of Need Intake Certified during the initial employment period

STEP, Inc. offers a generous benefits package:

✔ Flexible health insurance options to fit YOUR needs

✔ Agency-paid dental, vision, and life insurance

✔ 403(b) retirement savings with generous employer match

✔ Flexible Spending Account (FSA) and Dependent Care Account (DCA) options

✔ Short- and long-term disability insurance

✔ Paid Time Off (PTO) and Long-Term Sick Leave

✔ Paid holidays

✔ Optional flexible benefits

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) role at STEP, Inc.?
The listed salary for this PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) position at STEP, Inc. is USD 23+. This is an Full time role.
Where is the PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) position at STEP, Inc. located?
This PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) role at STEP, Inc. is based in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) role at STEP, Inc. full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) role in the Office of Aging department at STEP, Inc..
Which team or department does the PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) at STEP, Inc. belong to?
This PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) position is part of the Office of Aging department at STEP, Inc.. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) position at STEP, Inc.?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to STEP, Inc.'s official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) job at STEP, Inc. posted?
This PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight) position at STEP, Inc. was posted on Oct 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
PA MEDI Coordinator (Medicare Education and Decision Insight)
STEP, Inc. · 💰 USD 23+
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to STEP, Inc.'s official application page on workable.