MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST

methodisthospitalsΒ· Healthcare - Non-Nursing
Apply Now β†—

About this role

Overview

Collaborates with Director and physician leadership to maintain an environment that is patient centered as evidenced by availability of open access including but not limited to the following: same day appointments, future appointments made, referrals made within the group, adherence to test result reporting guidelines, positive patient comments and meeting/exceeding Press Ganey target scores.

Responsibilities

Principal Duties and Responsibilities (Essential Functions)

  • This position will communicate with patients, family members, and visitors about management of patient care and operational issues. Maintains relationship with resource departments such as human resources, purchasing, finance, etc.
  • Established and carries out procedures for appropriate delivery of patient care and monitoring of quality standards in compliance with regulatory and payer guidelines.
  • Ensures financial success of practice(s)by actively monitoring budget, physician productivity and fiscal operation of assigned cost centers.
  • Assists in the creation and maintenance of an operationally efficient and physician friendly work environment. Manages resources daily to meet productivity standards and to optimize efficiency, effectiveness and output of each department.
  • Manages daily human resource functions to ensure continued quality, development and retention reflecting the MPG experience of creating the best place for associates to work in an environment where staff is motivated to do their best.
  • This position is responsible for supervising, developing, hiring, disciplinary actions including termination, performance appraisals, salary review and increase approval, coaching, counseling and team building.
  • Facilitates and drives initiatives that enhance practice growth as well as retention of existing patients under the direction of the Director and in collaboration with physician leadership
  • Fulfills additional job-related duties based on operational needs as directed by the Director and/or VP.
  • Performs other duties as needed and/or assigned.
  • Qualifications

    KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND ABILITIES

    Must comply with:

    • Federal and state laws and status.
    • Practice policies and procedures.
    • Accrediting and regulatory agency requirements.
    • Quality and access requirements of third party payers with whom Methodist is contracted.
    • Ability to be flexible as priorities/focus changes in practice operations.

    Β 

    EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE AND CERTIFICATIONS

    • Bachelor’s degree in Healthcare/closely related field preferred.
    • 3-5 years of experience in a large level practice preferred (Physicians, mid-levels providers: 7-20; staff FTEs: 15-49; annual visit volume 15,000-60,000; total net revenue - $4,000,000.00-$49,000,000.00).
    • Other certifications and/or licensures may be considered as meeting any listed requirements, as long as they are closely related to the essential functions of the position and satisfy any regulatory requirements.

    Β 

    STANDARDS OF BEHAVIORMeets the Standards of Behavior as outlined in Personnel Policy and Procedure #1, Employee Relations Code.CONFIDENTIALITY/HIPAA/CORPORATE COMPLIANCEDemonstrates knowledge of procedures for protecting and maintaining security, confidentiality and integrity of employee, patient, family, organizational and other medical information. Understands and supports the commitment of Methodist Hospitals in adhering to federal, state and local laws, rules and regulations governing ethical business practices for healthcare providers.DISCLAIMER - The above statements are intended to describe the general nature and level of work being performed by people assigned to this job. The statements are not intended to be construed as an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties and skills required.

    Β 

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the salary disclosed for the MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST position at methodisthospitals?
    The salary for this MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST role at methodisthospitals is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
    Where is the MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST position at methodisthospitals located?
    This MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST role at methodisthospitals is based in Crown Point, IN, US, Merrillville, IN, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
    Is the MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST role at methodisthospitals full-time or part-time?
    This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST role in the Healthcare - Non-Nursing department at methodisthospitals.
    Which team or department does the MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST at methodisthospitals belong to?
    This MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST position is part of the Healthcare - Non-Nursing department at methodisthospitals. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
    How do I apply for the MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST position at methodisthospitals?
    Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to methodisthospitals's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
    When was the MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST job at methodisthospitals posted?
    This MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST position at methodisthospitals was posted on May 13, 2026. Apply as soon as possible β€” early applications are often reviewed first.
    MPG-OPERATIONS MANAGER II-NEUROSCIENCE INST
    methodisthospitals
    Apply for this role β†—

    You'll be redirected to methodisthospitals's official application page on icims.