Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer

mirendil· Tech
Apply Now ↗
📍 San FranciscoFullTime💰 USD 300K–500K

About this role

Mirendil

Mirendil is a tech-first company focused on solving core bottlenecks that unlock step-change acceleration across science and technology. Our first goal is to democratize frontier AI R&D across scientific disciplines. We believe accelerating scientific discovery is one of the most powerful ways to improve the future of humanity, and that AI will play a central role in making that possible.

We are building a frontier AI research company and training our own models end-to-end. Our work spans areas such as model training, reinforcement learning, reasoning systems, and infrastructure for large-scale experiments. Our team includes researchers and engineers from Anthropic, Google DeepMind, xAI, OpenAI, Microsoft, Apple, and MIT.

The Role

We are looking for a Founding Designer to work on the intersection of design and engineering. At Mirendil, product experience is important to us. We're starting from the ground up by building model, harness, and product to optimize the experience for AI developers. You'll work directly with researchers and other engineers to shape the product as you see fit. Some example areas you might work on:

  • Understand deeply what workflows are being done and design good abstractions for them

  • Iterate with high speed with other researchers and engineers in the company

  • Ensure cohesion between external components of the product and internal abstractions

  • Design, build and iterate over user interfaces

  • Innovate on what AI-native interfaces can look and feel like

  • Help us ensure our product sparks joy

If you're excited about working at the intersection of design, engineering, and frontier AI research, we'd love to hear from you.

We offer a base salary of $300,000–$500,000 and a meaningful equity grant, depending on experience and background, along with competitive benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer role at mirendil?
The listed salary for this Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer position at mirendil is USD 300K–500K. This is an FullTime role.
Where is the Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer position at mirendil located?
This Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer role at mirendil is based in San Francisco. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer role at mirendil full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FullTime position. It is posted as a Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer role in the Tech department at mirendil.
Which team or department does the Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer at mirendil belong to?
This Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer position is part of the Tech department at mirendil. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer position at mirendil?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to mirendil's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer job at mirendil posted?
This Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer position at mirendil was posted on Jun 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Member of Technical Staff, Founding Designer
mirendil · 💰 USD 300K–500K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to mirendil's official application page on Ashby ATS.